Primary Results: Lamont, Stefanowski Win Party Nominations

08.15.2018
Election 2022

Connecticut Democratic and Republican voters selected a pair of business executives in the August 14 primary elections as their party’s candidates for the state’s next governor.

Greenwich’s Ned Lamont, running in his third statewide primary election, took the Democratic nomination with a landslide victory over Bridgeport mayor Joe Ganim, winning every city and town except Bridgeport.

Connecticut primary results

Primary winners: Democrat Ned Lamont and Republican Bob Stefanowski.

Lamont, the party’s endorsed candidate, lost the 2010 Democratic gubernatorial primary to Governor Dannel Malloy, who is not running for reelection after two terms in office.

Madison political outsider Bob Stefanowski won the five-candidate Republican primary, defeating Danbury mayor Mark Boughton, former Greenwich hedge fund manager David Stemerman, former Trumbull first selectman Tim Herbst, and Westport tech entrepreneur Steve Obsitnik.

Stefanowski, who bypassed the May GOP convention, is the first petitioning candidate in Connecticut history to win a major party’s nomination for statewide office. Boughton won the Republican endorsement at the convention.

Stefanowski won 116 of Connecticut’s 169 cities and towns, with Boughton winning 25, Stemerman and Herbst 13 each, and Obsitnik two.

Almost a third of the state’s 453,625 registered Republicans voted in the gubernatorial primary, compared with 28% of the 771,412 registered Democrats. Connecticut’s 861,766 unaffiliated voters—the state’s largest voting bloc—were ineligible to vote in Tuesday’s primaries.

Running Mates

Lamont will share the Democratic ticket with former state legislator and secretary of state Susan Bysiewicz, who defeated union organizer Eva Bermudez Zimmerman in the primary election for lieutenant governor.

State senator Joe Markley, from Plantsville, will be Stefanowski’s running mate after winning the GOP primary over New Britain mayor Erin Stewart and Darien first selectman Jayme Stevenson.

Independent candidate Oz Greibel will also be on the gubernatorial ballot in November after collecting the 10,000-plus signatures needed to qualify. The former head of the MetroHartford Alliance is running with Newtown attorney Monte Frank.

Almost a third of the state's registered Republicans voted in the gubernatorial primary, compared with 28% of registered Democrats.

In other statewide primaries Tuesday, state representative Willliam Tong won the Democratic nomination for attorney general over former federal prosecutor Chris Mattei and state senator Paul Doyle.

Tong will face former state prosecutor Sue Hatfield, who defeated former state representative John Shaban in the Republican primary.

Former Hartford City Council president Shawn Wooden won the Democratic state treasurer primary over one-time Wall Street financier Dita Bhargava and will face retired Lakeville investment banker Thad Gray. Gray defeated state senator Art Linares in the Republican primary.

Seymour first selectman Kurt Miller won the GOP primary for state comptroller over business executive Mark Greenberg and meets Democrat incumbent Kevin Lembo in the general election.

Governor, Statewide Primary Results

 

Governor
Democratic Primary
Republican Primary
Ned Lamont*

Joe Ganim

81%

19%
Bob Stefanowski

Mark Boughton*

David Stemerman

Tim Herbst

Steve Obsitnik

29%

21%
18%
18%
13%
Lieutenant Governor
Susan Bysiewicz*

Eva Bermudez Zimmerman

62%

38%
Joe Markley*

Erin Stewart

Jayme Stevenson

47%

33%
20%
Attorney General
William Tong*

Chris Mattei

Paul Doyle

57%

26%
17%
Sue Hatfield*

John Shaban

79%

21%
Comptroller
Kurt Miller*

Mark Greenberg

52%

48%
Treasurer
Shawn Wooden*

Dita Bhargava

57%

43%
Thad Gray*

Art Linares

56%

44%

*Party endorsed candidate

State Senate Primaries

State representative Matt Lesser defeated House colleague Tony Guerrera in the Democratic primary for the 9th Senate District seat left vacant following incumbent Paul Doyle's decision to run for attorney general.

Lesser faces Rocky Hill Town Council minority leader Ed Charamut in the general election. Charamut won the GOP nomination over college student Tyler Flanigan.

Former state representative Vickie Nardello beat party-endorsed candidate Dagmara Scalise by just 37 votes in the 16th Senate District Democratic primary.

She will challenge GOP state representative Rob Sampson in November to fill the seat currently held by Markley, the Republican nominee for lieutenant governor.

In Milford, Republican state representative Pam Staneski will contest the 14th Senate District seat left vacant by retiring Democrat Gayle Slossberg after winning the primary over Board of Aldermen minority leader Anthony Giannattasio. She faces former Democratic state representative James Maroney.

Senate District
Democratic Primary
Republican Primary
9th (Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield)
Matt Lesser

Tony Guerrera*

56%

44%
Ed Charamut*

Tyler Flanigan

52%

48%
13th (Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown)
Mary Daugherty Adams*

Alex Tiktinsky

76%

24%
14th (Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge)
Pam Staneski

Anthony Giannattasio*

68%

32%
16th (Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott)
Vicki Nardello

Dagmara Scalise*

50.3%

49.6*
17th (Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge)
Jorge Cabrera*

Valerie Horsley

Sean Grace

38%

33%
29%
23rd (Bridgeport, Stratford)
Dennis Bradley*

Aaron Turner

55%

45%
John Rodriguez*

Casimir Mizera

51%

49%
34th (Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford)
Aili McKeen*

Josh Balter

71%

29%

*Party endorsed candidate

State House Primaries

Two incumbent Democratic state representatives lost primary races Tuesday, with Education Committee co-chair Andy Fleischmann the most notable casualty.

Fleischmann, who has held the West Hartford-based 18th House District seat since 1995, was defeated by non-profit director Jillian Gilchrest.

In Stamford, Terry Adams lost his bid for a third term representing the 146th House District, winning less than a third of the primary vote against environmental activist David Michel.

In Hartford, Democrat Minnie Gonzalez fended off a challenge from gay rights activist Gannon Long for the 3rd House District she has held for 22 years.

Two-term Democratic incumbent Brandon McGee overcame losing the party's endorsement for the Hartford-based 5th House District to primary challenger Lawrence Jaggon, a Windsor nurse.

Three-term incumbent Charlie Stallworth defeated former Bridgeport Housing Authority commissioner Shanté Hanks in the 126th House District Democratic primary.

 

House District
Democratic Primary
Republican Primary
3rd (Hartford)
Minnie Gonzalez*+

Gannon Long

65%

35%
5th (Hartford,
Windsor)
Brandon McGee+

Lawrence Jaggon*

74%

26%
18th (West Hartford)
Jillian Gilchrest

Andy Fleischmann*+

52%

48%
29th (Newington,
Rocky Hill, Wethersfield)
Kerry Wood

Christopher Duff*

54%

46%
38th (Montville, Waterford)
Baird Welch-Collins*

Patrick Murphy

Nick Gauthier

37%

36%
27%
43rd (North
Stonington,
Stonington)
Kate Rotella*

Chris Donahue

53%

47%
60th (Windsor,
Windsor Locks)
Jane Garibay*

Kathleen Tracy

67%

33%
100th (Middletown)
Anthony Gennaro

Tyrell Brown*

65%

35%
116th (New Haven,
West Haven)
Richard DePalma*

Roman Khondker

64%

36%

126th (Bridgeport)
Charlie Stallworth+

Shanté Hanks*

52%

48%
128th (Bridgeport)
Ethan Book

Luis Colon*

79%

21%
140th (Norwalk)
Travis Simms*

Colin Hosten

53%

47%
146th (Stamford)
David Michel*

Terry Adams+

68%

32%
147th (Darien, Stamford)
Anzelmo Graziosi*

Marcy Minnick

62%

38%

*Party endorsed candidate; +Incumbent

Congressional Primaries

Waterbury high school teacher Jahana Hayes was a convincing winner in the Democratic primary for the 5th U.S. House District, defeating former Simsbury first selectman Mary Glassman.

Democrat incumbent Elizabeth Esty is not seeking a fourth term for the seat, which stretches from Meriden and New Britain west to Danbury and the Litchfield Hills.

Hayes will face former Meriden mayor Manny Santos this fall. Santos won the Republican primary over retired Southbury college professor Ruby Corby O'Neill and Watertown manufacturing consultant Richard DuPont.

Hartford bar owner Matthew Corey will challenge first-term Democratic incumbent Chris Murphy after winning the Republican U.S. Senate primary against Hamden sales executive Dominic Rapini.

U.S. Senate
Democratic Primary
Republican Primary
Matthew Corey*

Dominic Rapini

77%

23%
5th U.S. House District
Jahana Hayes

Mary Glassman*

62%

38%
Manny Santos*

Ruby Corby O'Neill

Richard DuPont

51%

27%
22%
Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Stay Connected with CBIA News Digests

The latest news and information delivered directly to your inbox.

CBIA IS FIGHTING TO MAKE CONNECTICUT A TOP STATE FOR BUSINESS, JOBS, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. A BETTER BUSINESS CLIMATE MEANS A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR EVERYONE.