Workplace AEDs: Is Training Required?
[…] It’s a small investment in workplace safety that can make a big difference when every second counts.

According to OSHA, AEDs should be:

  • Clearly marked with signage
  • Easily accessible
  • Equipped with simple, clear instructions

Also, don’t overlook regular maintenance. Employers should establish a routine check to ensure the device is in optimal working condition.

An AED that isn’t charged, missing parts, or out of date won’t do much good in an actual emergency.

What About Legal Liability?

Connecticut’s Good Samaritan Law (C.G.S.A. § 52-557b) offers strong legal protections for individuals and businesses when AEDs are used in good faith during an emergency.

Here’s what the law says:

“A person operating an automatic external defibrillator, who, voluntarily and gratuitously and other than in the ordinary course of such person’s employment or practice, renders emergency medical or professional assistance to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care, which may constitute ordinary negligence.”