Of the 785 occupations classified by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, two thirds have a higher concentration of men employed.

However, a new study from CareerBuilder shows a greater number of women are moving into roles that have traditionally been held by the opposite sex—and vice versa.

Nearly 1 in 4 (24%) of new jobs added in male-dominated occupations from 2009 to 2017 were taken by women. As it stands today, 23% of all male-dominated occupations are held by female workers. More women are breaking into roles ranging from CEOs, lawyers, and surgeons to web developers, chemists, producers and directors.

On the flip side, 30% of new jobs added in female-dominated occupations from 2009 to 2017 were taken by men. Today, 27% of all female-dominated occupations are held by male workers. Men have grown their presence in roles ranging from education administrators, pharmacists, and interior designers to cooks, accountants, and human resources managers.

The study involved extensive analysis of 2009 to 2017 data from Emsi, CareerBuilder's labor market analysis arm, which pulls information from multiple federal and state labor market sources.

"Women and men are sidestepping preconceived notions and crossing over into roles that historically have been heavily populated by the opposite sex," says Rosemary Haefner, chief human resources officer for CareerBuilder.

"Over the last ten years, women have been gaining ground in management, law, and various STEM-related roles. More men are moving into education and training, support roles, and creative fields. While there is still room for improvement in terms of finding balance, there seems to be less gender bias when it comes to hiring and choosing career paths."

Women Entering Male-Dominated Occupations (2009–2017)

According to CareerBuilder's analysis, more women are moving into leadership roles as well as occupations tied to science, technology, engineering, and math.

Of the 12,385 new chief executive jobs that were added from 2009 to 2017, women accounted for 28% of them. Women also took nearly half of new jobs for lawyers, veterinarians, and marketing managers and nearly a third of new jobs for surgeons and web developers.

OccupationNo. of Jobs  2017% of Women Employed 2017% of Men Employed 2017Jobs Added 2009-17Increase in Women Employed 2009-17% of Women in New Jobs 2009-17
Lawyers631,89938%62%31,81515,24748%
Vets70,93546%54%12,5405,97448%
Commercial & Industrial Designers33,17546%54%4,3732,08548%
Marketing Managers207,61044%56%30,03814,22147%
Optometrists37,50446%54%7,2923,15543%
Mgmt. Analysts662,72245%55%96,44641,03043%
Sales Managers382,03241%59%40,30717,34543%
Producers & Directors112,90741%59%18,6717,81342%
Chemists87,74639%61%6,1322,58342%
Coaches & Scouts234,74238%62%25,76410,48041%
Private Investigators32,66742%58%3,8961,60341%
Emergency Medical Technicians & Paramedics248,92337%63%28,92911,42040%
Financial Analysts286,39837%63%31,78912,64440%
Team Assemblers1,144,21139%61%196,09577,42640%
Computer Systems Analysts599,91035%65%132,13944,76934%
General & Operations Managers2,259,63229%71%259,92384,52333%
Firefighters326,9515%95%3,2321,02932%
Surgeons43,49733%67%5,5481,17431%
Web Developers143,60632%68%38,60611,82431%
Dentists, General105,40929%71%14,8654,64231%
CEOs255,91624%76%12,3853,51828%

Men Entering Female-Dominated Occupations (2009–2017)

Looking at occupations with a higher concentration of women, men accounted for at least half of new jobs for pharmacists, education administrators, retail sales, merchandise displayers, and cooks.

OccupationNo. of Jobs  2017% of Women Employed 2017% of Men Employed 2017Jobs Added 2009-17Increase in Men Employed 2009 - 2017% of Men in New Jobs Added 2009-17
Cooks, Institution & Cafeteria436, 09661%39%29,23518,68664%
Merchandise Displayers & Window Trimmers102,01555%45%6,7603,95559%
Retail Salesperson4,657,85654%46%376,966218,88958%
Pharmacists305,82154%46%19,6269,82350%
Education Administrators, Postsecondary134,30161%39%8,4274,11449%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,397,50980%20%17,7168,71249%
Bartenders623,60255%45%100,81348,11148%
Insurance Sales Agents515,21156%44%102,90744,07743%
Market Research Analysts & Marketing Specialists550,90057%43%109,74946,04442%
Accountants & Auditors1,326,70259%41%170,28469,39241%
Technical Writers52,63155%45%8,9313,77342%
Interior Designers53,21954%46%4,0711,65341%
Fitness Trainers & Aerobics Instructors262,80759%41%38,53315,23640%
Tele-
marketers
235,73362%38%18,1917,27240%
Training & Development Specialists270,40660%40%31,60212,24939%
Respiratory Therapists127,05763%37%12,0354,43037%
HR Managers134,84962%38%17,0216,24437%
Nurse Anesthetists41,78766%34%5,3871,96837%
Physician Assistants106,65065%35%21,7087,90636%
PR Specialists241,91263%37%28,33110,14736%