About 1:10 am on Tuesday, June 30, the state House of Representatives followed the Senate in approving a revised state budget, rolling back approximately $178 million in business tax hikes included in the original budget adopted by the General Assembly on June 3.

The revised budget keeps taxes on data processing and web services at 1% (the original budget hiked them to 3%) and delays implementation of the unitary reporting requirement within the corporation tax until next year.

The 78-65 vote came after two hours of debate, with Democrats David Alexander (Enfield) and John Hampton (Simsbury) joining all 63 Republicans present in opposing passage, with eight members absent. Eleven Democrats voted against the original budget, which passed the House 73-70.

Even in its revised state, the two-year budget still increases taxes by about $1.3 billion, including higher levies on employers, and reductions in the value of tax credits and operating loss provisions.

“Make no mistake about it, taken as a whole, this budget does not help Connecticut’s overall competitiveness," said CBIA president and CEO Joe Brennan.

“Policymakers now must aggressively follow up on the special session with structural reforms that more efficiently deliver services, reduce long-term costs, and stabilize our economy to benefit everyone who lives in Connecticut.”

How they voted:

Rep. Catherine Abercrombie (D; Berlin, Meriden)

YES

Rep. Tim Ackert (R; Columbia, Coventry, Vernon)

NO

Rep. Terry Adams (D; Stamford)

YES

Rep. Al Adinolfi (R; Cheshire, Hamden, Wallingford)

ABSENT

Rep. Mike Alberts (R; Brooklyn, Eastford, Hampton,
Pomfret, Woodstock)

NO

Rep. James Albis (D; East Haven)

ABSENT

Rep. David Alexander (D; Enfield)

NO

Rep. Emil 'Buddy' Altobello (D; Meriden)

YES

Rep. Bill Aman (R; South Windsor)

NO

Rep. Angel Arce (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. David Arconti (D; Danbury)

YES

Rep. Joe Aresimowicz (D; Berlin, Southington)

YES

Rep. Terry Backer (D; Stratford)

YES

Rep. Andre Baker (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. David Baram (D; Bloomfield, Windsor)

YES

Rep. Brian Becker (D; Avon, Farmington, West Hartford)

YES

Rep. Sam Belsito (R; Ashford, Tolland, Willington)

NO

Rep. Jeffrey Berger (D; Waterbury)

YES

Rep. Eric Berthel (R; Watertown, Woodbury)

NO

Rep. Whit Betts (R; Bristol, Plymouth)

NO

Rep. Mike Bocchino (R; Greenwich)

NO

Rep. Mitch Bolinsky (R; Newtown)

NO

Rep. Elizabeth 'Betty' Boukus (D; Bristol, New Britain,
Plainville)

ABSENT

Rep. Paul Brycki (D; Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield,
Voluntown)

YES

Rep. Cecilia Buck-Taylor (R; New Milford)

NO

Rep. Aundre Bumgardner (R; Groton)

NO

Rep. Larry Butler (D; Waterbury)

YES

Rep. Gary Byron (R; Newington)

NO

Rep. Fred Camillo (R; Greenwich)

NO

Rep. Juan Candelaria (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Vincent Candelora (R; East Haven, North Branford,
Wallingford)

NO

Rep. Devin Carney (R; Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook,
Westbrook)

NO

Rep. Christie Carpino (R; Cromwell, Middletown, Portland)

NO

Rep. Dan Carter (R; Bethel, Danbury, Redding)

NO

Rep. Jay Case (R; Barkhamsted, Canaan, Colebrook,
Hartland, Norfolk, North Canaan, Winchester)

NO

Rep. Theresa Conroy (D; Ansonia, Beacon Falls,
Seymour)

YES

Rep. Michelle Cook (D; Torrington)

YES

Rep. Victor Cuevas (D; Waterbury)

YES

Rep. Jeff Currey (D; East Hartford, South Windsor)

YES

Rep. Mike D'Agostino (D; Hamden)

YES

Rep. Anthony D'Amelio (R; Middlebury, Waterbury)

NO

Rep. Stephen Dargan (D; West Haven)

YES

Rep. Christopher Davis (R; East Windsor, Ellington)

NO

Rep. Mike Demicco (D; Farmington)

YES

Rep. Laura Devlin (R; Fairfield, Trumbull)

NO

Rep. Patricia Dillon (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Doug Dubitsky (R; Canterbury, Norwich, Scotland,
Sprague)

NO

Rep. Louis Esposito (D; West Haven)

YES

Rep. Charles Ferraro (R; Milford, Orange, West Haven)

NO

Rep. Andy Fleischmann (D; West Hartford)

YES

Rep. Livvy Floren (R; Greenwich, Stamford)

NO

Rep. Daniel Fox (D; Stamford)

ABSENT

Rep. Mike France (R; Ledyard, Montville, Preston)

NO

Rep. John Frey (R; Ridgefield)

NO

Rep. Mary Fritz (D; Cheshire, Wallingford)

ABSENT

Rep. Henry Genga (D; East Hartford)

YES

Rep. Linda Gentile (D; Ansonia, Derby)

YES

Rep. Janice Giegler (R; Danbury, New Fairfield)

NO

Rep. Bob Godfrey (D; Danbury)

YES

Rep. Minnie Gonzalez (D; Hartford)

ABSENT

Rep. Antonio Guerrera (D; Newington, Rocky Hill,
Wethersfield)

YES

Rep. Gregg Haddad (D; Chaplin, Mansfield)

YES

Rep. John Hampton (D; Simsbury)

NO

Rep. Stephen Harding (R; Bethel, Brookfield)

NO

Rep. Jack Hennessy (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Ernest Hewett (D; New London)

YES

Rep. Laura Hoydick (R; Stratford)

NO

Rep. Claire Janowski (D; Vernon)

YES

Rep. Susan Johnson (D; Windham)

YES

Rep. Ed Jutila (D; East Lyme, Salem)

YES

Rep. David Kiner (D; Enfield)

YES

Rep. Themis Klarides (R; Derby, Orange, Woodbridge)

NO

Rep. Noreen Kokoruda (R; Guilford, Madison)

NO

Rep. Brenda Kupchick (R; Fairfield)

NO

Rep. David Labriola (R; Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury)

NO

Rep. Gail Lavielle (R; Norwalk, Westport, Wilton)

NO

Rep. Tim LeGeyt (R; Avon, Canton)

NO

Rep. Roland Lemar (D; Hamden, New Haven)

YES

Rep. Matthew Lesser (D; Durham, Middlefield,
Middletown)

YES

Rep. Rick Lopes (D; New Britain, Newington)

YES

Rep. Kelly Luxenberg (D; Manchester)

YES

Rep. Jesse MacLachlan (R; Clinton, Killingworth,
Westbrook)

NO

Rep. Cristin McCarthy Vahey (D; Fairfield)

YES

Rep. Kathleen McCarty (R; Montville, Waterford)

NO

Rep. Douglas McCrory (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. Brandon McGee (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. Ben McGorty (R; Shelton, Stratford)

NO

Rep. Robert Megna (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Patricia Billie Miller (D; Stamford)

YES

Rep. Philip Miller (D; Chester, Deep River, Essex,
Haddam)

YES

Rep. Craig Miner (R; Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris,
Warren, Woodbury)

NO

Rep. Russ Morin (D; Wethersfield)

YES

Rep. Bruce Morris (D; Norwalk)

YES

Rep. Gayle Mulligan (R; Andover, Bolton, Hebron,
Marlborough)

NO

Rep. Mary Mushinsky (D; Wallingford)

YES

Rep. Frank Nicastro (D; Bristol)

YES

Rep. Selim Noujaim (R; Waterbury)

NO

Rep. Tom O'Dea (R; New Canaan, Wilton)

NO

Rep. Arthur O'Neill (R; Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury,
Washington)

NO

Rep. Linda Orange (D; Colchester, East Haddam)

ABSENT

Rep. Cara Pavalock (R; Bristol)

NO

Rep. Jason Perillo (R; Shelton)

NO

Rep. Chris Perone (D; Norwalk)

YES

Rep. John Piscopo (R; Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield,
Thomaston)

NO

Rep. Robyn Porter (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Rosa Rebimbas (R; Naugatuck)

NO

Rep. Lonnie Reed (D; Branford)

YES

Rep. Emmett Riley (D; Norwich)

YES

Rep. Matt Ritter (D; Bloomfield, Hartford)

YES

Rep. Jason Rojas (D; East Hartford, Glastonbury,
Manchester)

YES

Rep. Christopher Rosario (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Christine Rosati (D; Killingly, Plainfield, Sterling)

YES

Rep. Kim Rose (D; Milford)

YES

Rep. Daniel Rovero (D; Killingly, Putnam, Thompson)

YES

Rep. Dave Rutigliano (R; Trumbull)

NO

Rep. Kevin Ryan (D; Bozrah, Franklin, Lebanon,
Montville)

YES

Rep. Rob Sampson (R; Southington, Wolcott)

NO

Rep. Robert Sanchez (D; New Britain)

YES

Rep. Ezequiel Santiago (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Hilda Santiago (D; Meriden)

YES

Rep. Peggy Sayers (D; Windsor, Windsor Locks)

ABSENT

Rep. Sean Scanlon (D; Branford, Guilford)

YES

Rep. John Scott (R; Groton, New London)

NO

Rep. Joseph Serra (D; Middletown)

YES

Rep. John Shaban (R; Easton, Redding, Weston)

NO

Rep. Brendan Sharkey (D; Hamden)

YES

Rep. Bill Simanski (R; Barkhamsted, East Granby,
Granby, New Hartford)

NO

Rep. Caroline Simmons (D; Stamford)

YES

Rep. Richard Smith (R; Kent, New Fairfield, New Milford,
Sherman)

NO

Rep. J.P. Sredzinski (R; Monroe, Newtown)

NO

Rep. Prasad Srinivasan (R; Glastonbury)

NO

Rep. Steven Stafstrom (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Charlie Stallworth (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Pam Staneski (R; Milford)

NO

Rep. Jonathan Steinberg (D; Westport)

YES

Rep. Peter Tercyak (D; New Britain)

YES

Rep. William Tong (D; New Canaan, Stamford)

YES

Rep. Mark Tweedie (R; Manchester)

NO

Rep. Diana Urban (D; North Stonington, Stonington)

YES

Rep. Kurt Vail (R; Somers, Stafford, Union)

NO

Rep. Edwin Vargas (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. Joe Verrengia (D; West Hartford)

YES

Rep. Toni Walker (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Roberta Willis (D; Cornwall, Goshen, Salisbury,
Sharon, Torrington)

YES

Rep. Fred Wilms (R; Norwalk)

NO

Rep. Terrie Wood (R; Darien, Norwalk)

NO

Rep. David Yaccarino (R; North Haven)

NO

Rep. Tami Zawistowski (R; East Granby, Suffield,
Windsor)

NO

Rep. Melissa Ziobron (R; East Hampton, Middletown)

NO

Rep. David Zoni (D; Southington)

YES

Rep. Lezlye Zupkus (R; Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect)

NO