High-intensity state politics this summer are leading up to a statewide primary on Tuesday, Aug.  10, when the outcomes will determine which names will appear on ballots in November.

Gubernatorial primary matches in both major parties and a Republican contest for the U.S. Senate nomination are the main events.

Also at stake are intraparty races for each state constitutional office except treasurer, in four Congressional districts, and for many legislative seats.

In Connecticut, only voters who are registered with a major party can vote in that party’s primary on Aug. 10. The deadline for registering is August 9.

Ultimately, on Nov. 2, Connecticut voters will choose one U.S. senator, five U.S. representatives, a new governor and the five other constitutional officers, and all 187 seats in the Connecticut General Assembly

 Major-party primaries Aug. 10

Setting off a political scramble this year were the decisions of Gov. Rell and U.S. Sen. Chris Dodd not to seek reelection. As a result, many current officeholders are taking the plunge and running for different seats. A number of outsiders have also decided to throw their hats into the ring. Here is how the major-party primary races for top-tier elected offices are shaping up, as of June 23. Changes and updates will be posted to cbia.com. 

Note: Designations below are for party-endorsed candidates.

Governor •  Democrats: Dan Malloy (party-endorsed) vs. Ned Lamont •  Republicans: Tom Foley (party-endorsed) vs. Lt. Gov. Mike Fedele vs. Oz Griebel

Lt. Governor •  Republicans: Mark Boughton (party-endorsed) vs. Lisa Wilson-Foley •  Democrats: State Comptroller Nancy Wyman (party-endorsed) vs. Mary Glassman

Comptroller •  Democrats:  State Healthcare Advocate Kevin Lembo (party-endorsed) vs. Mike Jarjura

Secretary of the State •  Democrats: House Majority Leader Denise Merrill (party-endorsed) vs. Gerry Garcia

Attorney General •  Republicans: Martha Dean (party-endorsed) vs. Ross Garber

U.S. Senate •  Republicans: Linda McMahon (party-endorsed) vs. Peter Schiff vs. Rob Simmons (Simmons has suspended his campaign but his name will remain on the primary ballot.)

First Congressional District •  Republicans: Ann Brickley (party-endorsed) vs. Mark Zydanowicz

Second Congressional District •  Republicans: Daria Novak (party-endorsed) vs. Janet Peckinpaugh vs. Doug Dubitsky

Fourth Congressional District •  Republicans: State Sen. Dan Debicella (party-endorsed) vs. Rick Torres vs. Rob Merkle

Fifth Congressional District •  Republicans: State Sen. Sam Caligiuri (party-endorsed) vs. Justin Bernier vs. Mark Greenberg

State Senate Districts

1: Hartford, Wethersfield •  Democrats: Sen. John Fonfara (party-endorsed) vs. Ed Vargas

22: Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull •  Republicans: Elaine Hammers (party-endorsed) vs. David Pia

State House Districts

1: Bloomfield, Hartford •  Democrats: Matthew Ritter (party-endorsed) vs. Rep. Kenneth Green

4: Hartford • Kelvin Roldan (party-endorsed) vs. Angel Morales

6: Hartford • Democrats: Hector Robles (party-endorsed) vs. Alyssa Peterson

7: Hartford • Democrats: R.J. Winch (party-endorsed) vs. Douglas McCrory

15: Bloomfield, Windsor •  Democrats: Rep. David Baram (party-endorsed) vs. Leo Canty vs. James Michel

19: Avon, Farmington, West Hartford •  Democrats: Brian Becker (party-endorsed) vs. Terry Schmitt

32: Cromwell, Middletown, Portland •  Republicans: Christie Carpino (party-endorsed) vs. Carl Chudzik 35: Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook •  Republicans: David Denvir (party-endorsed) vs. John Samperi

45: Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Voluntown •  Republicans: Helmut Reinholtz (party-endorsed) vs. Michael Zelasky 

51: Killingly, Putnam, Thompson •  Democrats: Daniel Rovero (party-endorsed) vs. Brian Lynch

60: Windsor, Windsor Locks •  Democrats: Milo Rusty Peck (party-endorsed) vs. Rep. Peggy Sayers

80: Southington, Wolcott •  Republicans: Robert Sampson (party-endorsed) vs. Alan Giacomi

91: Hamden •  Democrats: Peter Villano (party-endorsed) vs. Ann Altman

92: New Haven •  Democrats: Patricia Dillon (party-endorsed) vs. Sergio Rodriguez

94: New Haven •  Democrats: Gary Holder-Winfield (party-endorsed) vs. Willie Greene

96: Hamden, New Haven •  Democrats: Roland Lemar (party-endorsed) vs. Debra Hauser

136: Westport •  Republicans: Stephen Rubin (party-endorsed) vs. Nitzy Cohen