The state’s largest business association today announced its endorsements of state Senate and House candidates for the November 8 general election.

“This upcoming legislative session will be one of the most critical we’ve faced as our economy continues to recover slowly, lagging behind the region and the country,” said CBIA president & CEO Joe Brennan.

“Voters who are concerned about our economic future must elect candidates who understand the urgency facing our state, and who will make the decisions necessary to grow the economy, create jobs, and help Connecticut reach its full potential.

“The most immediate challenge we face is fiscal stability, as it is key to restoring business confidence in the state, which will lead to much-needed job-creating investments.

“We believe the candidates we’ve endorsed have the ability to foster a business climate where companies want to invest and create jobs to help our economy grow.

"Connecticut is a great state with unlimited possibilities and to unlock that potential we must elect people, regardless of party affiliation, who are committed to resolving our fiscal issues, improving our business climate, and making this a top state for economic growth and job creation."

Connecticut State Senate

  • 7th District: John Kissel (R-Enfield)
  • 8th District: Kevin Witkos (R-Canton)
  • 9th District: Paul Doyle (D-Wethersfield)
  • 13th District: Len Suzio (R-Meriden)
  • 14th District: Gail Slossberg (D-Milford)
  • 15th District: Joan Hartley (D-Waterbury)
  • 16th District: Joe Markley (R-Plantsville)
  • 17th District: George Logan (R-Ansonia)
  • 18th District: Heather Somers (R-Groton)
  • 20th District: Paul Formica (R-Niantic)
  • 21st District: Kevin Kelly (R-Stratford)
  • 24th District: Michael McLachlan (R-Danbury)
  • 26th District: Toni Boucher (R-Wilton)
  • 27th District: Carlo Leone (D-Stamford)
  • 28th District: Tony Hwang (R-Fairfield)
  • 29th District: John French (R-Willimantic)
  • 30th District: Craig Miner (R-Litchfield)
  • 32nd District: Rob Kane (R-Watertown)
  • 33rd District: Art Linares (R-Westbrook)
  • 34th District: Len Fasano (R-North Haven)
  • 35th District: Tony Guglielmo (R-Stafford Springs)
  • 36th District: Scott Frantz (R-Riverside)

Connecticut State House of Representatives

  • 8th District: Tim Ackert (R-Coventry)
  • 9th District: Jason Rojas (D-East Hartford)
  • 13th District: Mark Tweedie (R-Manchester)
  • 16th District: John Hampton (D-West Simsbury)
  • 17th District: Tim LeGeyt (R-Canton)
  • 23rd District: Devin Carney (R-Old Saybrook)
  • 27th District: Gary Byron (R-Newington)
  • 29th District: Tony Guerrera (D-Rocky Hill)
  • 31st District: Prasad Srinivasan (R-Glastonbury)
  • 32nd District: Christie Carpino (R-Cromwell)
  • 34th District: Melissa Ziobron (R-East Haddam)
  • 35th District: Jesse MacLachlan (R-Westbrook)
  • 37th District: Holly Cheeseman (R-Niantic)
  • 38th District: Kathleen McCarty (R-Waterford)
  • 40th District: John Scott (R-Mystic)
  • 41st District: Aundre Bumgardner (R-Groton)
  • 42nd District: Mike France (R-Gales Ferry)
  • 45th District: Kevin Skulczyck (R-Jewett City)
  • 46th District: Emmett Riley (D-Norwich)
  • 47th District: Doug Dubitsky (R-North Windham)
  • 51st District: Dan Rovero (D-Dayville)
  • 52nd District: Kurt Vail (R-Stafford Springs)
  • 53rd District: Sam Belsito (R-Tolland)
  • 55th District: Robin Green (R-Marlborough)
  • 57th District: Chris Davis (R-Ellington)
  • 58th District: David Alexander (D-Enfield)
  • 60th District: Scott Storms (R-Windsor Locks)
  • 61st District: Tami Zawistowski (R-East Granby)
  • 62nd District: Bill Simanski (R-Granby)
  • 63rd District: Jay Case (R-Winsted)
  • 64th District: Brian Ohler (R-Canaan)
  • 65th District: Todd Schaller (R-Torrington)
  • 66th District: David Wilson (R-Litchfield)
  • 68th District: Eric Berthel (R-Watertown)
  • 69th District: Art O’Neill (R-Southbury)
  • 70th District: Rosa Rebimbas (R-Naugatuck)
  • 71st District: Tony D’Amelio (R-Waterbury)
  • 74th District: Stephanie Cummings (R-Waterbury)
  • 76th District: John Piscopo (R-Thomaston)
  • 77th District: Cara Pavalock (R-Bristol)
  • 78th District: Whit Betts (R-Bristol)
  • 80th District: Rob Sampson (R-Wolcott)
  • 81st District: David Zoni (D-Southington)
  • 82nd District: Emil ‘Buddy’ Altobello (D-Meriden)
  • 86th District: Vincent Candelora (R-North Branford)
  • 87th District: David Yaccarino (R-North Haven)
  • 89th District: Lezlye Zupkus (R-Prospect)
  • 90th District: Craig Fishbein (R-Wallingford)
  • 98th District: Sean Scanlon (D-Guilford)
  • 101st District: Noreen Kokoruda (R-Madison)
  • 102nd District: Lonnie Reed (D-Branford)
  • 103rd District: Andrew Falvey (R-Cheshire)
  • 104th District: Linda Gentile (D-Ansonia)
  • 105th District: Nicole Klarides-Ditria (R-Seymour)
  • 106th District: Mitch Bolinsky (R-Newtown)
  • 107th District: Stephen Harding (R-Brookfield)
  • 108th District: Richard Smith (R-New Fairfield)
  • 111th District: John Frey (R-Ridgefield)
  • 112th District: J.P. Sredzinski (R-Monroe)
  • 113th District: Jason Perillo (R-Shelton)
  • 114th District: Themis Klarides (R-Derby)
  • 117th District: Charles Ferraro (R-West Haven)
  • 119th District: Pam Staneski (R-Milford)
  • 120th District: Laura Hoydick (R-Stratford)
  • 121st District: Joe Gresko (D-Stratford)
  • 122nd District: Ben McGorty (R-Shelton)
  • 123rd District: Dave Rutigliano (R-Trumbull)
  • 125th District: Tom O'Dea (R-New Canaan)
  • 129th District: Steven Stafstrom (D-Bridgeport)
  • 131st District: David Labriola (R-Oxford)
  • 132nd District: Brenda Kupchick (R-Fairfield)
  • 133rd District: Cristin McCarthy Vahey (D-Fairfield)
  • 134th District: Laura Devlin (R-Fairfield)
  • 136th District: Jonathan Steinberg (D-Westport)
  • 137th District: Chris Perone (D-Norwalk)
  • 138th District: Michael Ferguson (D-Danbury)
  • 141st District: Terrie Wood (R-Darien)
  • 142nd District: Fred Wilms (R-Norwalk)
  • 143rd District: Gail Lavielle (R-Wilton)
  • 144th District: Caroline Simmons (D-Stamford)
  • 147th District: William Tong (D-Stamford)
  • 148th District: Dan Fox (D-Stamford)
  • 149th District: Livvy Floren (R-Greenwich)
  • 150th District: Mike Bocchino (R-Greenwich)
  • 151st District: Fred Camillo (R-Old Greenwich)

CBIA is Connecticut’s largest business organization, with thousands of member companies, small and large, representing a diverse range of industries from every part of the state. For more information, please email or call Meaghan MacDonald (860.244.1957).