CBIA has endorsed the following state House candidates for the November 6, 2018 Connecticut General Assembly elections.

House
District
Town(s)
Endorsed Candidate
1st
Hartford
Matt Ritter (D)*
2nd
Bethel, Danbury, Newtown, Redding
Will Duff (R)*
3rd
Hartford
Minnie Gonzalez (D)*
8th
Columbia, Coventry, Tolland, Vernon
Tim Ackert (R)*
9th
East Hartford, Manchester
Jason Rojas (D)*
11th
East Hartford, Manchester, South Windsor
Jeff Currey (D)*
14th
South Windsor
Tom Delnicki (R)*
16th
Simsbury
John Hampton (D)*
17th
Avon, Canton
Leslee Hill (R)
20th
West Hartford
Joe Verrengia (D)*
22nd
New Britain, Plainville
Bill Petit (R)*
23rd
Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
Devin Carney (R)*
27th
Newington
Gary Byron (R)*
31st
Glastonbury
Lillian Tanski (R)
32nd
Cromwell, Portland
Christie Carpino (R)*
34th
Colchester, East Haddam, East Hampton
Irene Haines (R)
35th
Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook
Jesse MacLachlan (R)*
36th
Chester, Deep River, Essex, Haddam
Robert Siegrist III (R)*
37th
East Lyme, Salem
Holly Cheeseman (R)*
38th
Montville, Waterford
Kathleen McCarty (R)*
39th
New London
Chris Soto (D)*
40th
Groton, Ledyard
John Scott (R)
41st
Groton, New London
Joe de la Cruz (D)*
42nd
Ledyard, Montville, Preston
Mike France (R)*
43rd
North Stonington, Stonington
Shaun Mastroianni (R)
44th
Killingly, Plainfield
Anne Dauphinais (R)*
46th
Norwich
Emmett Riley (D)*
47th
Canterbury, Chaplin, Franklin, Hampton, Lebanon,
Lisbon, Norwich, Scotland, Sprague
Doug Dubitsky (R)*
50th
Brooklyn, Eastford, Pomfret, Union, Woodstock
Pat Boyd (D)*
51st
Killingly, Putnam, Thompson
Ricky Hayes (R)
52nd
Somers, Stafford
Kurt Vail (R)*
53rd
Ashford, Tolland, Willington
Sam Belsito (R)*
55th
Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough
Robin Green (R)*
57th
East Windsor, Ellington
Christopher Davis (R)*
58th
Enfield
Greg Stokes Sr. (R)*
59th
East Windsor, Enfield
Carol Hall (R)*
60th
Windsor, Windsor Locks
Scott Storms (R)*
61st
East Granby, Suffield, Windsor
Tami Zawistowski (R)*
62nd
Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New Hartford
Bill Simanski (R)*
63rd
Colebrook, Goshen, Torrington, Winchester
Jay Case (R)*
64th
Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk,
North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Torrington
Brian Ohler (R)*
66th
Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury
David Wilson (R)*
67th
New Milford
William Buckbee (R)*
68th
Watertown, Woodbury
Joe Polletta (R)*
69th
Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, Washington
Arthur O'Neill (R)*
70th
Naugatuck
Rosa Rebimbas (R)*
71st
Middlebury, Waterbury
Anthony D'Amelio (R)*
73rd
Waterbury
Steven Giacomi (R)
74th
Waterbury
Stephanie Cummings (R)*
76th
Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, Thomaston
John Piscopo (R)*
77th
Bristol
Cara Pavalock-D’Amato (R)*
78th
Bristol, Plymouth
Whit Betts (R)*
80th
Southington, Wolcott
Gale Mastrofrancesco (R)
81st
Southington
John Fusco (R)*
82nd
Meriden, Middlefield
Emil 'Buddy' Altobello (D)*
86th
Durham, Guilford, North Branford, Wallingford
Vincent Candelora (R)*
87th
North Haven
David Yaccarino (R)*
88th
Hamden
Debra Rigney (R)
89th
Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect
Lezlye Zupkus (R)*
90th
Cheshire, Wallingford
Craig Fishbein (R)*
95th
New Haven
Juan Candelaria (D)*
98th
Branford, Guilford
Sean Scanlon (D)*
100th
Middletown
Quentin Phipps (D)
101st
Durham, Madison
Noreen Kokoruda (R)*
102nd
Branford
Robert Imperato (R)
104th
Ansonia, Derby
Joseph Jaumann (R)
105th
Beacon Falls, Derby, Seymour
Nicole Klarides-Ditria (R)*
106th
Newtown
Mitch Bolinsky (R)*
107th
Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury
Stephen Harding (R)*
108th
Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, Sherman
Richard Smith (R)*
109th
Danbury
David Arconti Jr. (D)*
111th
Ridgefield
John Frey (R)*
112th
Monroe, Newtown
J.P. Sredzinski (R)*
113th
Shelton
Jason Perillo (R)*
114th
Derby, Orange, Woodbridge
Themis Klarides (R)*
117th
Milford, Orange, West Haven
Charles Ferraro (R)*
119th
Milford, Orange
Kathleen Kennedy (R)
120th
Stratford
Jim Feehan (R)
121st
Stratford
Joe Gresko (D)*
122nd
Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull
Ben McGorty (R)*
123rd
Trumbull
Dave Rutigliano (R)*
125th
New Canaan, Wilton
Tom O'Dea (R)*
129th
Bridgeport
Steven Stafstrom (D)*
131st
Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury
David Labriola (R)*
132nd
Fairfield
Brenda Kupchick (R)*
134th
Fairfield, Trumbull
Laura Devlin (R)*
135th
Easton, Redding, Weston
Adam Dunsby (R)*
136th
Westport
Jonathan Steinberg (D)*
137th
Norwalk
Chris Perone (D)*
138th
Danbury, New Fairfield, Ridgefield
Michael Ferguson (R)
141st
Darien, Norwalk
Terrie Wood (R)*
142nd
New Canaan, Norwalk
Fred Wilms (R)*
143rd
Norwalk, Westport, Wilton
Gail Lavielle (R)*
144th
Stamford
Caroline Simmons (D)*
148th
Stamford
Daniel Fox (D)*
149th
Greenwich, Stamford
Livvy Floren (R)*
150th
Greenwich
Mike Bocchino (R)*
151st
Greenwich
Fred Camillo (R)*

*Incumbent

Find 2018 Election Candidates