August 14 Connecticut primary election results for governor, statewide offices, state Senate, state House, and U.S. Congress.

Governor, Statewide Primary Results

Governor
Democratic Primary
Republican Primary
Ned Lamont*
Joe Ganim
81%
19%
Bob Stefanowski
Mark Boughton*
David Stemerman
Tim Herbst
Steve Obsitnik
29%
21%
18%
18%
13%
Lieutenant Governor
Susan Bysiewicz*
Eva Bermudez Zimmerman
62%
38%
Joe Markley*
Erin Stewart
Jayme Stevenson
47%
33%
20%
Attorney General
William Tong*
Chris Mattei
Paul Doyle
57%
26%
17%
Sue Hatfield*
John Shaban
79%
21%
Comptroller
 
 
Kurt Miller*
Mark Greenberg
52%
48%
Treasurer
Shawn Wooden*
Dita Bhargava
57%
43%
Thad Gray*
Art Linares
56%
44%
*Party endorsed candidate

State Senate Primaries

Senate District
Democratic Primary
 
Republican Primary
 
9th (Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield)
Matt Lesser
Tony Guerrera*
56%
44%
Ed Charamut*
Tyler Flanigan
52%
48%
13th (Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown)
Mary Daugherty Adams*
Alex Tiktinsky
76%
24%
 
 
14th (Milford, Orange, West Haven,
Woodbridge)
 
 
Pam Staneski
Anthony Giannattasio*
68%
32%
16th (Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury,
Wolcott)
Vicki Nardello
Dagmara Scalise*
50.3%
49.6*
 
 
17th (Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge)
Jorge Cabrera*
Valerie Horsley
Sean Grace
38%
33%
29%
 
 
23rd (Bridgeport, Stratford)
Dennis Bradley*
Aaron Turner
55%
45%
John Rodriguez*
Casimir Mizera
51%
49%
34th (Durham,
East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford)
Aili McKeen*
Josh Balter
71%
29%
 
 
*Party endorsed candidate

State House Primaries

House District
Democratic Primary
 
Republican Primary
 
3rd (Hartford)
Minnie Gonzalez*+
Gannon Long
65%
35%
5th (Hartford,
Windsor)
Brandon McGee+
Lawrence Jaggon*
74%
26%
18th (West
Hartford)
Jillian Gilchrest
Andy Fleischmann*+
52%
48%
29th (Newington,
Rocky Hill, Wethersfield)
Kerry Wood
Christopher Duff*
54%
46%
38th (Montville, Waterford)
Baird Welch-
Collins
*
Patrick Murphy
Nick Gauthier
37%
36%
27%
43rd (North
Stonington,
Stonington)
Kate Rotella*
Chris Donahue
53%
47%
60th (Windsor,
Windsor Locks)
Jane Garibay*
Kathleen Tracy
67%
33%
100th (Middletown)
 
 
Anthony Gennaro
Tyrell Brown*
65%
35%
116th (New Haven,
West Haven)
 
 
Richard DePalma*
Roman Khondker
64%
36%
126th (Bridgeport)
Charlie Stallworth+
Shanté Hanks*
52%
48%
128th (Bridgeport)
 
 
Ethan Book
Luis Colon*
79%
21%
140th (Norwalk)
Travis Simms*
Colin Hosten
53%
47%
146th (Stamford)
David Michel*
Terry Adams+
68%
32%
147th (Darien, Stamford)
 
 
Anzelmo Graziosi*
Marcy Minnick
62%
38%
*Party endorsed candidate; +Incumbent

Congressional Primaries

U.S. Senate
Democratic Primary
Republican Primary
Matthew Corey*
Dominic Rapini
77%
23%
5th U.S. House District
Jahana Hayes
Mary Glassman*
62%
38%
Manny Santos*
Ruby Corby O'Neill
Richard DuPont
51%
27%
22%