The Democratic Party won 22 seats in the 36-seat Connecticut state Senate, a net gain of fourseats, while Republicans won 13, with a recount pending in the 33rd District.

DISTRICT 1

 
 
John Fonfara* (D)
74%
15,525
Barbara Ruhe (R)
24%
5,035
Barbara Barry (G)
2%
444

DISTRICT 2

 
 
Doug McCrory* (D)
100%
26,108

DISTRICT 3

 
 
Tim Larson* (D)
60%
22,018
Jennifer Lovett (R)
40%
14,257
DISTRICT 4
 
 
Steve Cassano* (D)
54%
23,257
Mark Tweedie (R)
46%
19,632

DISTRICT 5

 
 
Beth Bye* (D)
66%
30,861
Phillip Chabot (R)
35%
16,151

DISTRICT 6

 
 
Terry Gerratana* (D)
63%
17,173
Robert Smedley (R)
37%
10,263

DISTRICT 7

 
 
John Kissel* (R)
54%
21,767
Annie Hornish (D)
46%
18,227

DISTRICT 8

 
 
Kevin Witkos* (R)
57%
26,418
Melissa Osborne (D)
43%
20,092

DISTRICT 9

 
 
Matt Lesser (D)
58%
24,253
Ed Charamut (R)
42%
17,674

DISTRICT 10

 
 
Gary Winfield* (D)
96%
20,175
Doug Losty (R)
4%
2,744

DISTRICT 11

 
 
Martin Looney* (D)
78%
23,787
Erin Reilly
22%
6,758

DISTRICT 12

 
 
Christine Cohen (D)
51%
25,258
Adam Greenberg (R)
49%
23,924

DISTRICT 13

 
 
Mary Daugherty Abrams (D)
52%
19,482
Len Suzio* (R)
48%
17,708

DISTRICT 14

 
 
James Maroney (D)
51%
21,926
Pam Staneski (R)
49%
20,888

DISTRICT 15

 
 
Joan Hartley* (D)
85%
16,426
James Russell (I)
15%
2,963

DISTRICT 16

 
 
Rob Sampson (R)
57%
23,986
Vicki Nardello (D)
43%
18,330

DISTRICT 17

 
 
George Logan* (R)
50%
18,524
 Jorge Cabrera (D)
50%
18,447
DISTRICT 18
 
 
Heather Somers* (R)
55%
20,886
Robert Statchen (D)
45%
17,270

DISTRICT 19

 
 
Cathy Osten* (D)
58%
21,398
Mark Lounsbury (R)
42%
15,586

DISTRICT 20

 
 
Paul Formica* (R)
52%
20,746
Martha Marx (D)
48%
19,164
DISTRICT 21
 
 
Kevin Kelly* (R)
57%
24,589
Monica Brill (D)
43%
18,805
DISTRICT 22
 
 
Marilyn Moore* (D)
59%
19,082
Richard Deecken (R)
41%
13,496
DISTRICT 23
 
 
Dennis Bradley II (D)
86%
12,636
John Rodriguez (R)
14%
1,973
DISTRICT 24
 
 
Julie Kushner (D)
54%
17,208
Michael McLachlan* (R)
46%
14,684

DISTRICT 25

 
 
Bob Duff* (D)
63%
24,437
Marc D’Amelio (R)
37%
14,256

DISTRICT 26

 
 
William Haskell (D)
53%
27,991
Toni Boucher* (R)
47%
24,521
DISTRICT 27
 
 
Carlo Leone* (D)
65%
22,161
Gerald Bosak (R)
34%
11,649
Cora Santaguida (G)
1%
392
DISTRICT 28
 
 
Tony Hwang* (R)
52%
25,128
Michelle Lapine McCabe (D)
48%
23,162
DISTRICT 29
 
 
Mae Flexer* (D)
56%
18,915
David Coderre (R)
44%
14,679

DISTRICT 30

 
 
Craig Miner* (R)
54%
23,103
David Lawson (D)
46%
19,985
DISTRICT 31
 
 
Henri Martin* (R)
59%
22,367
Christopher Wright (D)
41%
15,762
DISTRICT 32
 
 
Eric Berthel* (R)
61%
27,598
Catherine DeCarli (D)
39%
17,501

DISTRICT 33**

 
 
Norman Needleman (D)
50%
25,664
Melissa Ziobron (R)
50%
25,361
DISTRICT 34
 
 
Len Fasano (R)
59%
23,853
Aili McKeen (D)
41%
16,939

DISTRICT 35

 
 
Daniel Champagne (R)
51%
22,837
John Perrier (D)
49%
21,938

DISTRICT 36

 
 
Alexandra Bergstein (D)
50%
22,097
Scott Frantz* (R)
49%
21,474
Megan Cassano (G)
1%
237

*Incumbent

**Pending recount