Tax Hikes: How the House Voted
On Wednesday, June 3, Connecticut’s House of Representatives approved a $40 billion, two-year state budget package–which includes $2 billion in tax hikes, much of those directed at businesses–on a 73-70 vote, with eight members absent.
The vote came after a five hour debate that began at 5:20 am. How they voted:
Rep. Catherine Abercrombie (D; Berlin, Meriden) |
YES |
Rep. Tim Ackert (R; Columbia, Coventry, Vernon) |
NO |
Rep. Terry Adams (D; Stamford) |
YES |
Rep. Al Adinolfi (R; Cheshire, Hamden, Wallingford) |
NO |
Rep. Mike Alberts (R; Brooklyn, Eastford, Hampton, |
NO |
Rep. James Albis (D; East Haven) |
YES |
Rep. David Alexander (D; Enfield) |
NO |
Rep. Emil ‘Buddy’ Altobello (D; Meriden) |
NO |
Rep. Bill Aman (R; South Windsor) |
NO |
Rep. Angel Arce (D; Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. David Arconti (D; Danbury) |
YES |
Rep. Joe Aresimowicz (D; Berlin, Southington) |
YES |
Rep. Terry Backer (D; Stratford) |
YES |
Rep. Andre Baker (D; Bridgeport) |
YES |
Rep. David Baram (D; Bloomfield, Windsor) |
YES |
Rep. Brian Becker (D; Avon, Farmington, West Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Sam Belsito (R; Ashford, Tolland, Willington) |
NO |
Rep. Jeffrey Berger (D; Waterbury) |
YES |
Rep. Eric Berthel (R; Watertown, Woodbury) |
NO |
Rep. Whit Betts (R; Bristol, Plymouth) |
NO |
Rep. Mike Bocchino (R; Greenwich) |
NO |
Rep. Mitch Bolinsky (R; Newtown) |
NO |
Rep. Elizabeth ‘Betty’ Boukus (D; Bristol, New Britain, |
YES |
Rep. Paul Brycki (D; Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, |
YES |
Rep. Cecilia Buck-Taylor (R; New Milford) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Aundre Bumgardner (R; Groton) |
NO |
Rep. Larry Butler (D; Waterbury) |
YES |
Rep. Gary Byron (R; Newington) |
NO |
Rep. Fred Camillo (R; Greenwich) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Juan Candelaria (D; New Haven) |
YES |
Rep. Vincent Candelora (R; East Haven, North Branford, |
NO |
Rep. Devin Carney (R; Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, |
NO |
Rep. Christie Carpino (R; Cromwell, Middletown, Portland) |
NO |
Rep. Dan Carter (R; Bethel, Danbury, Redding) |
NO |
Rep. Jay Case (R; Barkhamsted, Canaan, Colebrook, |
NO |
Rep. Theresa Conroy (D; Ansonia, Beacon Falls, |
YES |
Rep. Michelle Cook (D; Torrington) |
YES |
Rep. Victor Cuevas (D; Waterbury) |
YES |
Rep. Jeff Currey (D; East Hartford, South Windsor) |
YES |
Rep. Mike D’Agostino (D; Hamden) |
YES |
Rep. Anthony D’Amelio (R; Middlebury, Waterbury) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Stephen Dargan (D; West Haven) |
YES |
Rep. Christopher Davis (R; East Windsor, Ellington) |
NO |
Rep. Mike Demicco (D; Farmington) |
YES |
Rep. Laura Devlin (R; Fairfield, Trumbull) |
NO |
Rep. Patricia Dillon (D; New Haven) |
YES |
Rep. Doug Dubitsky (R; Canterbury, Norwich, Scotland, |
NO |
Rep. Louis Esposito (D; West Haven) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Charles Ferraro (R; Milford, Orange, West Haven) |
NO |
Rep. Andy Fleischmann (D; West Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Livvy Floren (R; Greenwich, Stamford) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Daniel Fox (D; Stamford) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Mike France (R; Ledyard, Montville, Preston) |
NO |
Rep. John Frey (R; Ridgefield) |
NO |
Rep. Mary Fritz (D; Cheshire, Wallingford) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Henry Genga (D; East Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Linda Gentile (D; Ansonia, Derby) |
YES |
Rep. Janice Giegler (R; Danbury, New Fairfield) |
NO |
Rep. Bob Godfrey (D; Danbury) |
YES |
Rep. Minnie Gonzalez (D; Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Antonio Guerrera (D; Newington, Rocky Hill, |
NO |
Rep. Gregg Haddad (D; Chaplin, Mansfield) |
YES |
Rep. John Hampton (D; Simsbury) |
NO |
Rep. Stephen Harding (R; Bethel, Brookfield) |
NO |
Rep. Jack Hennessy (D; Bridgeport) |
YES |
Rep. Ernest Hewett (D; New London) |
YES |
Rep. Laura Hoydick (R; Stratford) |
NO |
Rep. Claire Janowski (D; Vernon) |
YES |
Rep. Susan Johnson (D; Windham) |
YES |
Rep. Ed Jutila (D; East Lyme, Salem) |
YES |
Rep. David Kiner (D; Enfield) |
YES |
Rep. Themis Klarides (R; Derby, Orange, Woodbridge) |
NO |
Rep. Noreen Kokoruda (R; Guilford, Madison) |
NO |
Rep. Brenda Kupchick (R; Fairfield) |
NO |
Rep. David Labriola (R; Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury) |
NO |
Rep. Gail Lavielle (R; Norwalk, Westport, Wilton) |
NO |
Rep. Tim LeGeyt (R; Avon, Canton) |
NO |
Rep. Roland Lemar (D; Hamden, New Haven) |
YES |
Rep. Matthew Lesser (D; Durham, Middlefield, |
YES |
Rep. Rick Lopes (D; New Britain, Newington) |
YES |
Rep. Kelly Luxenberg (D; Manchester) |
YES |
Rep. Jesse MacLachlan (R; Clinton, Killingworth, |
NO |
Rep. Cristin McCarthy Vahey (D; Fairfield) |
NO |
Rep. Kathleen McCarty (R; Montville, Waterford) |
NO |
Rep. Douglas McCrory (D; Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Brandon McGee (D; Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Ben McGorty (R; Shelton, Stratford) |
NO |
Rep. Robert Megna (D; New Haven) |
YES |
Rep. Patricia Billie Miller (D; Stamford) |
YES |
Rep. Philip Miller (D; Chester, Deep River, Essex, |
YES |
Rep. Craig Miner (R; Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, |
NO |
Rep. Russ Morin (D; Wethersfield) |
YES |
Rep. Bruce Morris (D; Norwalk) |
YES |
Rep. Gayle Mulligan (R; Andover, Bolton, Hebron, |
NO |
Rep. Mary Mushinsky (D; Wallingford) |
YES |
Rep. Frank Nicastro (D; Bristol) |
YES |
Rep. Selim Noujaim (R; Waterbury) |
ABSENT |
Rep. Tom O’Dea (R; New Canaan, Wilton) |
NO |
Rep. Arthur O’Neill (R; Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, |
NO |
Rep. Linda Orange (D; Colchester, East Haddam) |
YES |
Rep. Cara Pavalock (R; Bristol) |
NO |
Rep. Jason Perillo (R; Shelton) |
NO |
Rep. Chris Perone (D; Norwalk) |
NO |
Rep. John Piscopo (R; Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield, |
NO |
Rep. Robyn Porter (D; New Haven) |
YES |
Rep. Rosa Rebimbas (R; Naugatuck) |
NO |
Rep. Lonnie Reed (D; Branford) |
NO |
Rep. Emmett Riley (D; Norwich) |
NO |
Rep. Matt Ritter (D; Bloomfield, Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Jason Rojas (D; East Hartford, Glastonbury, |
YES |
Rep. Christopher Rosario (D; Bridgeport) |
YES |
Rep. Christine Rosati (D; Killingly, Plainfield, Sterling) |
YES |
Rep. Kim Rose (D; Milford) |
YES |
Rep. Daniel Rovero (D; Killingly, Putnam, Thompson) |
NO |
Rep. Dave Rutigliano (R; Trumbull) |
NO |
Rep. Kevin Ryan (D; Bozrah, Franklin, Lebanon, |
YES |
Rep. Rob Sampson (R; Southington, Wolcott) |
NO |
Rep. Robert Sanchez (D; New Britain) |
YES |
Rep. Ezequiel Santiago (D; Bridgeport) |
YES |
Rep. Hilda Santiago (D; Meriden) |
YES |
Rep. Peggy Sayers (D; Windsor, Windsor Locks) |
YES |
Rep. Sean Scanlon (D; Branford, Guilford) |
NO |
Rep. John Scott (R; Groton, New London) |
NO |
Rep. Joseph Serra (D; Middletown) |
YES |
Rep. John Shaban (R; Easton, Redding, Weston) |
NO |
Rep. Brendan Sharkey (D; Hamden) |
YES |
Rep. Bill Simanski (R; Barkhamsted, East Granby, |
NO |
Rep. Caroline Simmons (D; Stamford) |
YES |
Rep. Richard Smith (R; Kent, New Fairfield, New Milford, |
NO |
Rep. J.P. Sredzinski (R; Monroe, Newtown) |
NO |
Rep. Prasad Srinivasan (R; Glastonbury) |
NO |
Rep. Steven Stafstrom (D; Bridgeport) |
YES |
Rep. Charlie Stallworth (D; Bridgeport) |
YES |
Rep. Pam Staneski (R; Milford) |
NO |
Rep. Jonathan Steinberg (D; Westport) |
NO |
Rep. Peter Tercyak (D; New Britain) |
YES |
Rep. William Tong (D; New Canaan, Stamford) |
YES |
Rep. Mark Tweedie (R; Manchester) |
NO |
Rep. Diana Urban (D; North Stonington, Stonington) |
YES |
Rep. Kurt Vail (R; Somers, Stafford, Union) |
NO |
Rep. Edwin Vargas (D; Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Joe Verrengia (D; West Hartford) |
YES |
Rep. Toni Walker (D; New Haven) |
YES |
Rep. Roberta Willis (D; Cornwall, Goshen, Salisbury, |
YES |
Rep. Fred Wilms (R; Norwalk) |
NO |
Rep. Terrie Wood (R; Darien, Norwalk) |
NO |
Rep. David Yaccarino (R; North Haven) |
NO |
Rep. Tami Zawistowski (R; East Granby, Suffield, |
NO |
Rep. Melissa Ziobron (R; East Hampton, Middletown) |
NO |
Rep. David Zoni (D; Southington) |
YES |
Rep. Lezlye Zupkus (R; Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect) |
NO |
RELATED
EXPLORE BY CATEGORY
Stay Connected with CBIA News Digests
The latest news and information delivered directly to your inbox.