2018 Energy Environment Conference

06.13.19 | Red Lion Hotel Cromwell

Agenda

7 am: Check-in & Networking Breakfast

8 am: Energy & Environment Regulatory Overview
  • Harold Blinderman, Partner, Day Pitney
  • Mark Bobman, Executive Director, Bristol Facility Policy Board
  • Steven Eitelman, Specialist, Environment, Health & Safety, Pratt & Whitney
  • Lee Hoffman, Member, Pullman & Comley
  • Debbie Hoyes, Principal Environmental Engineer, Arcadis US
  • Wojciech Krach, Senior Environmental Engineer, Kaman Corp.
  • Dave Krochko, Project Manager, Woodard & Curran

9:15 am: Networking Break

9:30 am: BREAKOUT BLOCK I

A. What Are the Health, Environmental & Litigation Challenges of PFAS?
  • Christy Barlow, Associate Principal, Manager of Toxicology, GZA GeoEnvironmental Inc.
  • James Ray, Partner, Robinson+Cole
  • Muriel Robinette, Senior Consultant, GZA GeoEnvironmental Inc.
B. Wind, Energy, & Economic Development in Connecticut
  • Lee Hoffman, Member, Pullman & Comley
  • Matthew Morrissey, Head of New England Markets, Orsted U.S. Offshore Wind
C. Clean Up for $200, Alex: Transfer Act, Remediation Standard Regulations, & Brownfield Development Are All on the Jeopardy Board
  • Elizabeth Barton, Partner, Day Pitney
  • Harold Blindermen, Partner, Day Pitney
  • Deborah Motycka Downie, Senior Technical Specialist, LEP, Haley & Aldrich
  • Graham Stevens, Office Director, Constituent Affairs & Land Management, DEEP

10:30 am: BREAKOUT BLOCK II

A. How Are the Technical, Regulatory, & Legal Challenges of PFAS Being Addressed?
  • Richard Desrosiers, Associate Principal, Hydrogeologist, GZA GeoEnvironmental Inc.
  • Emilee Mooney Scott, Counsel, Robinson+Cole
B. National Sword & China’s Recycling Restriction: What Does It Mean for Connecticut & U.S. Recycling Programs?
  • Robert Craggs, National Sector Leader Solid Waste & Resource Recovery, Burns & McDonnell
  • Tim DeVivo, Owner, Willimantic Waste Paper Company
  • Chris Nelson, Supervising Environmental Analyst, DEEP
  • Helen Sahi, Global Sustainability Executive, Unifi Manufacturing Inc.
C. The Road to Compliance: Permitting & Enforcement Initiatives for a New Era
  • James Chow, Manager, Technical Enforcement Office, U.S. EPA Region 1
  • Matthew Levine, Assistant Attorney General, State of Connecticut
  • Nicole Lugli, Office Director, Planning & Program Development, DEEP
  • Jane Warren, Partner, McCarter & English
  • Betsey Wingfield, Deputy Commissioner, Environmental Quality, DEEP

11:30 am Networking Break

11:30 am Manufacturers Roundtable
  • Katie Dykes, Commissioner, DEEP

11:45 am: Lunch & Networking

12:45 pm: Keynote Address
  • Katie Dykes, Commissioner, DEEP

1:15 pm: Networking Break

1:30 pm: BREAKOUT BLOCK III

A. Business Sustainability Challenge Program
  • Jessica Abrera, C&I Program Administrator, UIL Holdings Corp.
  • Cliff Cronan, Distribution Engineer, Avangrid
  • Suzanne Huminski, Sustainability Coordinator, Southern Connecticut State University
  • Paul Tangredi, Energy Efficiency Consultant, Eversource Energy
  • Amy Thompson, Associate Director of Academic Programs, Associate Professor-In-Residence of Systems Engineering, University of Connecticut

B. Connecticut Solar Policy Update: Shining Some Light on Key Programs
  • Ariana Bain, Founder, Principal Metabolic Consulting
  • Nate Suresh, Operations Analyst, Max Solar
  • Mike Trahan, Executive Director, SolarConnecticut
  • Mat Tuttleman, Account Executive, New England, CPower
  • Clark Wallace, Business Development Director, EnterSolar

2:30 pm: Adjourn