Change Coming? OSHA Inspections at Non-Union Facilities.
[…] Regulations

Current OSHA regulations allow employees latitude to designate one or more representatives the opportunity to accompany an OSHA inspector, with the applicable regulations stating that “[t]he representative(s) authorized by the employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer.” ((29 CFR 1903.8(c))

The current regulations permit exceptions for good cause.

Thus, employees may designate a non-employee, “such as an industrial hygienist or a safety engineer,” but only if good cause has been shown that the person is “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace …”

In the context of answering two questions from a labor organization, the Fairfax Memo sought to change existing practice. 

In the context of answering two questions from a labor organization, the Fairfax Memo sought to change existing practice.