Tax Hikes: How the House Voted

06.11.2015
Issues & Policies

On Wednesday, June 3, Connecticut’s House of Representatives approved a $40 billion, two-year state budget package–which includes $2 billion in tax hikes, much of those directed at businesses–on a 73-70 vote, with eight members absent.
The vote came after a five hour debate that began at 5:20 am. How they voted:

Rep. Catherine Abercrombie (D; Berlin, Meriden)

YES

Rep. Tim Ackert (R; Columbia, Coventry, Vernon)

NO

Rep. Terry Adams (D; Stamford)

YES

Rep. Al Adinolfi (R; Cheshire, Hamden, Wallingford)

NO

Rep. Mike Alberts (R; Brooklyn, Eastford, Hampton,
Pomfret, Woodstock)

NO

Rep. James Albis (D; East Haven)

YES

Rep. David Alexander (D; Enfield)

NO

Rep. Emil ‘Buddy’ Altobello (D; Meriden)

NO

Rep. Bill Aman (R; South Windsor)

NO

Rep. Angel Arce (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. David Arconti (D; Danbury)

YES

Rep. Joe Aresimowicz (D; Berlin, Southington)

YES

Rep. Terry Backer (D; Stratford)

YES

Rep. Andre Baker (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. David Baram (D; Bloomfield, Windsor)

YES

Rep. Brian Becker (D; Avon, Farmington, West Hartford)

YES

Rep. Sam Belsito (R; Ashford, Tolland, Willington)

NO

Rep. Jeffrey Berger (D; Waterbury)

YES

Rep. Eric Berthel (R; Watertown, Woodbury)

NO

Rep. Whit Betts (R; Bristol, Plymouth)

NO

Rep. Mike Bocchino (R; Greenwich)

NO

Rep. Mitch Bolinsky (R; Newtown)

NO

Rep. Elizabeth ‘Betty’ Boukus (D; Bristol, New Britain,
Plainville)

YES

Rep. Paul Brycki (D; Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield,
Voluntown)

YES

Rep. Cecilia Buck-Taylor (R; New Milford)

ABSENT

Rep. Aundre Bumgardner (R; Groton)

NO

Rep. Larry Butler (D; Waterbury)

YES

Rep. Gary Byron (R; Newington)

NO

Rep. Fred Camillo (R; Greenwich)

ABSENT

Rep. Juan Candelaria (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Vincent Candelora (R; East Haven, North Branford,
Wallingford)

NO

Rep. Devin Carney (R; Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook,
Westbrook)

NO

Rep. Christie Carpino (R; Cromwell, Middletown, Portland)

NO

Rep. Dan Carter (R; Bethel, Danbury, Redding)

NO

Rep. Jay Case (R; Barkhamsted, Canaan, Colebrook,
Hartland, Norfolk, North Canaan, Winchester)

NO

Rep. Theresa Conroy (D; Ansonia, Beacon Falls,
Seymour)

YES

Rep. Michelle Cook (D; Torrington)

YES

Rep. Victor Cuevas (D; Waterbury)

YES

Rep. Jeff Currey (D; East Hartford, South Windsor)

YES

Rep. Mike D’Agostino (D; Hamden)

YES

Rep. Anthony D’Amelio (R; Middlebury, Waterbury)

ABSENT

Rep. Stephen Dargan (D; West Haven)

YES

Rep. Christopher Davis (R; East Windsor, Ellington)

NO

Rep. Mike Demicco (D; Farmington)

YES

Rep. Laura Devlin (R; Fairfield, Trumbull)

NO

Rep. Patricia Dillon (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Doug Dubitsky (R; Canterbury, Norwich, Scotland,
Sprague)

NO

Rep. Louis Esposito (D; West Haven)

ABSENT

Rep. Charles Ferraro (R; Milford, Orange, West Haven)

NO

Rep. Andy Fleischmann (D; West Hartford)

YES

Rep. Livvy Floren (R; Greenwich, Stamford)

ABSENT

Rep. Daniel Fox (D; Stamford)

ABSENT

Rep. Mike France (R; Ledyard, Montville, Preston)

NO

Rep. John Frey (R; Ridgefield)

NO

Rep. Mary Fritz (D; Cheshire, Wallingford)

ABSENT

Rep. Henry Genga (D; East Hartford)

YES

Rep. Linda Gentile (D; Ansonia, Derby)

YES

Rep. Janice Giegler (R; Danbury, New Fairfield)

NO

Rep. Bob Godfrey (D; Danbury)

YES

Rep. Minnie Gonzalez (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. Antonio Guerrera (D; Newington, Rocky Hill,
Wethersfield)

NO

Rep. Gregg Haddad (D; Chaplin, Mansfield)

YES

Rep. John Hampton (D; Simsbury)

NO

Rep. Stephen Harding (R; Bethel, Brookfield)

NO

Rep. Jack Hennessy (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Ernest Hewett (D; New London)

YES

Rep. Laura Hoydick (R; Stratford)

NO

Rep. Claire Janowski (D; Vernon)

YES

Rep. Susan Johnson (D; Windham)

YES

Rep. Ed Jutila (D; East Lyme, Salem)

YES

Rep. David Kiner (D; Enfield)

YES

Rep. Themis Klarides (R; Derby, Orange, Woodbridge)

NO

Rep. Noreen Kokoruda (R; Guilford, Madison)

NO

Rep. Brenda Kupchick (R; Fairfield)

NO

Rep. David Labriola (R; Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury)

NO

Rep. Gail Lavielle (R; Norwalk, Westport, Wilton)

NO

Rep. Tim LeGeyt (R; Avon, Canton)

NO

Rep. Roland Lemar (D; Hamden, New Haven)

YES

Rep. Matthew Lesser (D; Durham, Middlefield,
Middletown)

YES

Rep. Rick Lopes (D; New Britain, Newington)

YES

Rep. Kelly Luxenberg (D; Manchester)

YES

Rep. Jesse MacLachlan (R; Clinton, Killingworth,
Westbrook)

NO

Rep. Cristin McCarthy Vahey (D; Fairfield)

NO

Rep. Kathleen McCarty (R; Montville, Waterford)

NO

Rep. Douglas McCrory (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. Brandon McGee (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. Ben McGorty (R; Shelton, Stratford)

NO

Rep. Robert Megna (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Patricia Billie Miller (D; Stamford)

YES

Rep. Philip Miller (D; Chester, Deep River, Essex,
Haddam)

YES

Rep. Craig Miner (R; Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris,
Warren, Woodbury)

NO

Rep. Russ Morin (D; Wethersfield)

YES

Rep. Bruce Morris (D; Norwalk)

YES

Rep. Gayle Mulligan (R; Andover, Bolton, Hebron,
Marlborough)

NO

Rep. Mary Mushinsky (D; Wallingford)

YES

Rep. Frank Nicastro (D; Bristol)

YES

Rep. Selim Noujaim (R; Waterbury)

ABSENT

Rep. Tom O’Dea (R; New Canaan, Wilton)

NO

Rep. Arthur O’Neill (R; Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury,
Washington)

NO

Rep. Linda Orange (D; Colchester, East Haddam)

YES

Rep. Cara Pavalock (R; Bristol)

NO

Rep. Jason Perillo (R; Shelton)

NO

Rep. Chris Perone (D; Norwalk)

NO

Rep. John Piscopo (R; Burlington, Harwinton, Litchfield,
Thomaston)

NO

Rep. Robyn Porter (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Rosa Rebimbas (R; Naugatuck)

NO

Rep. Lonnie Reed (D; Branford)

NO

Rep. Emmett Riley (D; Norwich)

NO

Rep. Matt Ritter (D; Bloomfield, Hartford)

YES

Rep. Jason Rojas (D; East Hartford, Glastonbury,
Manchester)

YES

Rep. Christopher Rosario (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Christine Rosati (D; Killingly, Plainfield, Sterling)

YES

Rep. Kim Rose (D; Milford)

YES

Rep. Daniel Rovero (D; Killingly, Putnam, Thompson)

NO

Rep. Dave Rutigliano (R; Trumbull)

NO

Rep. Kevin Ryan (D; Bozrah, Franklin, Lebanon,
Montville)

YES

Rep. Rob Sampson (R; Southington, Wolcott)

NO

Rep. Robert Sanchez (D; New Britain)

YES

Rep. Ezequiel Santiago (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Hilda Santiago (D; Meriden)

YES

Rep. Peggy Sayers (D; Windsor, Windsor Locks)

YES

Rep. Sean Scanlon (D; Branford, Guilford)

NO

Rep. John Scott (R; Groton, New London)

NO

Rep. Joseph Serra (D; Middletown)

YES

Rep. John Shaban (R; Easton, Redding, Weston)

NO

Rep. Brendan Sharkey (D; Hamden)

YES

Rep. Bill Simanski (R; Barkhamsted, East Granby,
Granby, New Hartford)

NO

Rep. Caroline Simmons (D; Stamford)

YES

Rep. Richard Smith (R; Kent, New Fairfield, New Milford,
Sherman)

NO

Rep. J.P. Sredzinski (R; Monroe, Newtown)

NO

Rep. Prasad Srinivasan (R; Glastonbury)

NO

Rep. Steven Stafstrom (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Charlie Stallworth (D; Bridgeport)

YES

Rep. Pam Staneski (R; Milford)

NO

Rep. Jonathan Steinberg (D; Westport)

NO

Rep. Peter Tercyak (D; New Britain)

YES

Rep. William Tong (D; New Canaan, Stamford)

YES

Rep. Mark Tweedie (R; Manchester)

NO

Rep. Diana Urban (D; North Stonington, Stonington)

YES

Rep. Kurt Vail (R; Somers, Stafford, Union)

NO

Rep. Edwin Vargas (D; Hartford)

YES

Rep. Joe Verrengia (D; West Hartford)

YES

Rep. Toni Walker (D; New Haven)

YES

Rep. Roberta Willis (D; Cornwall, Goshen, Salisbury,
Sharon, Torrington)

YES

Rep. Fred Wilms (R; Norwalk)

NO

Rep. Terrie Wood (R; Darien, Norwalk)

NO

Rep. David Yaccarino (R; North Haven)

NO

Rep. Tami Zawistowski (R; East Granby, Suffield,
Windsor)

NO

Rep. Melissa Ziobron (R; East Hampton, Middletown)

NO

Rep. David Zoni (D; Southington)

YES

Rep. Lezlye Zupkus (R; Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect)

NO

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Stay Connected with CBIA News Digests

The latest news and information delivered directly to your inbox.

CBIA IS FIGHTING TO MAKE CONNECTICUT A TOP STATE FOR BUSINESS, JOBS, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. A BETTER BUSINESS CLIMATE MEANS A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR EVERYONE.