2020 election results for Connecticut's 36-seat state Senate. The Democratic Party won 24 seats (a net gain of two), the Republican Party 12.

DISTRICT 1  
John Fonfara* (D)72% 20,583
Barbara Ruhe (R)25%7,141
Mary Sanders† (G)3%953
DISTRICT 2  
Doug McCrory* (D)100%33,840
DISTRICT 3  
Saud Anwar* (D)100%35,263
DISTRICT 4  
Steve Cassano* (D)58%31,714
Matthew Corey† (R)38%20,737
Harold Harris (I)2%830
Kelly Green (U)2%823
DISTRICT 5  
Derek Slap* (D)65%37,360
Phillip Chabot (R)31%17,964
Joelle Nawrocki (I)3%1,780
DISTRICT 6  
Rick Lopes (D)56%20,621
Gennaro Bizzarro* (R)44%16,372
DISTRICT 7  
John Kissel* (R)54%28,327
Frederick Moffa (D)46%24,144
DISTRICT 8  
Kevin Witkos*† (R)52%29,694
Melissa Osborne (D)46%26,811
Keith McConnell (I)2%1,111
DISTRICT 9  
Matt Lesser* (D)58%30,982
Richard Ruglio† (R)42%22,714
DISTRICT 10  
Gary Winfield* (D)82%24,411
Carlos Alvarado (R)14%4,081
Jason Bartlett† (PC)4%1,246
DISTRICT 11  
Martin Looney* (D)75%27,336
Jameson White (R)23%8,462
Alex Taubes (PC)2%795
DISTRICT 12  
Christine Cohen* (D)57%34,350
Joseph LaPorta (R)43%25,900
DISTRICT 13  
Mary Abrams* (D)53%24,933
Len Suzio† (R)47%22,331
DISTRICT 14  
James Maroney* (D)57%30,670
Michael Southworth† (R)43%22,830
DISTRICT 15  
Joan Hartley* (D)100%24,840
DISTRICT 16  
Rob Sampson* (R)54%29,209
Jack Perry† (D)46%25,093
DISTRICT 17  
Jorge Cabrera (D)52%25,034
George Logan* (R)48%22,958
DISTRICT 18  
Heather Somers*† (R)52%26,377
Robert Statchen (D)48%23,942 
DISTRICT 19  
Cathy Osten*†  (D)53%25,848
Steve Weir†  (R)45%21,680
William Russell (I)2%892
DISTRICT 20  
Paul Formica*†  (R)51%25,680
Martha Marx (D)48%24,503
Joseph Taraya (I)1%586
DISTRICT 21  
Kevin Kelly* (R)100%37,602
DISTRICT 22  
Marilyn Moore* (D)59%25,653
Steven Choi†  (R)39%17,070
Steven Dincher† (I)2%845
DISTRICT 23  
Dennis Bradley* (D)84%20,317
Josiah Israel (R)16%4,006
DISTRICT 24  
Julie Kushner* (D)56%25,030
Susan Chapman† (R)44%19,605
DISTRICT 25  
Bob Duff* (D)60%30,708
Elisavet Kousidis (R)40%20,278
DISTRICT 26  
Will Haskell* (D)58%38,581
Kim Healy† (R)42%27,549
DISTRICT 27  
Carlo Leone* (D)64%29,279
Eva Maldonado† (R)36%16,594
DISTRICT 28  
Tony Hwang* (R)52%  31,857
Michelle Lapine McCabe (D)48% 29,769
DISTRICT 29  
Mae Flexer* (D)52% 20,878
Jessica Alba (R)48% 19,103
DISTRICT 30  
Craig Miner* (R)53% 28,719
David Gronbach (D)45% 24,152
Joseph Bongiorno (I)2% 937
DISTRICT 31  
Henri Martin* (R) 58%29,908
Mary Fortier (D) 42% 21,591
DISTRICT 32  
Eric Berthel*† (R)58%33,050
Jeff Desmarais (D)42%23,760
DISTRICT 33  
Norman Needleman*† (D)54% 33,351
Brendan Saunders† (R)46% 28,432
DISTRICT 34  
Paul Cicarella† (R)55%29,473
April Capone (D)45%23,748
DISTRICT 35  
Daniel Champagne*†  (R)51%28,763
Lisa Thomas (D)49%28,138
DISTRICT 36  
Alex Kasser* (D)51%29,137
Ryan Fazio  (R)49%27,575

*Incumbent; Signed Rebuilding Connecticut pledge