Transform Connecticut: Candidate Pledges

10.09.2022
Election 2022

The following candidates for elected office—a bipartisan group representing a range of political parties—have signed the Transform Connecticut pledge.

In signing the pledge, they support policy solutions that address the worker shortage crisis—policies designed to transform the state for the long-term by building a sustainable opportunity economy that emphasizes affordability, meaningful careers, and a positive business climate.

State Senate

CandidateDistrictDistrict Town(s)
Eric Berthel (R)*32Bethel, Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Brookfield, Middlebury, Oxford, Roxbury, Seymour, Southbury, Washington, Woodbury
Toni Boucher (R)26Darien, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton, Stamford
Jorge Cabrera (D)*17Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge
John Carlson (R)10New Haven, West Haven
Paul Cicarella (R)*34East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford
Michelle Coelho (R)24Danbury, New Fairfield, Ridgefield
Christine Cohen (D)*12Branford, Durham, East Haven, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, Middlefield, North Branford
Alexander Colaiacovo (R)1Hartford, Wethersfield
Paul Crisci (R)12Branford, Durham, East Haven, Guilford, Killingworth, Madison, Middlefield, North Branford
Trevor Crow (D)36Greenwich, New Canaan, Stamford
Tim Gavin (D)28Bethel, Easton, Fairfield, Newtown
Jeff Gordon (R)35Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock
Stephen Harding (R)30Bethlehem, Brookfield, Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Fairfield, New Milford, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon, Sherman, Torrington, Warrren, Washington, Winchester
Matt Harper (R)3East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, South Windsor
Paul Honig (D)8Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington
Jerry Labriola (R)20Bozrah, East Lyme, Montville, New London, Old Lyme, Salem, Waterford
Cynthia Mangini (D)7East Granby, Enfield, Granby, Somers, Suffield, Windsor, Windsor Locks
Lisa Marotta (R)9Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
Henri Martin (R)*31Bristol, Harwinton, Plainville, Plymouth, Thomaston
Daniel Miressi (R)25Darien, Norwalk
Kim-Marie Mullin (R)14Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge
Steve Orosco (R)11Hamden, New Haven
Cathy Osten (D)*19Columbia, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Marlborough, Norwich, Sprague
Lisa Seminara (R)8Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Colebrook, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Simsbury, Torrington
Heather Somers (R)*18Griswold, Groton, North Stonington, Preston, Plainfield, Sterling, Stonington, Voluntown
Lisa Thomas (D)35Ashford, Chaplin, Coventry, Eastford, Ellington, Hampton, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon, Willington, Woodstock
*Incumbent

State House

CandidateDistrictDistrict Town(s)
Tim Ackert (R)*8Bolton, Coventry, Columbia, Lebanon, Tolland
Mark Adams (R)139Ledyard, Montville, Norwich
Rose Aletta (D)32Cromwell, Portland
Raghib Allie-Brennan (D)*2Bethel, Danbury
Christopher Aniskovich (R)35Clinton, Killingworth, Westbrook
Lou Arata (R)83Berlin, Cheshire, Meriden
Jill Barry (D)*31Glastonbury
Kim Becker (D)62Barkhamsted, Granby, Hartland, New Hartford
Robert Bell (R)46Norwich
Fritz Blau (R)145Stamford
Mitch Bolinsky (R)*106Newtown
Robert Boris (R)41Groton, Stonington
Pat Boyd (D)*50Ashford, Brooklyn, Eastford, Hampton, Mansfield, Pomfret, Woodstock
Seth Bronko (R)70Naugatuck
Bill Buckbee (R)*67New Milford
Greg Burnes (R)121Stratford
Patrick Callahan (R)*108Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford, Sherman
Vincent Candelora (R)*86Durham, East Haven, Guilford, North Branford
Nancy Cappello (R)27Newington
Devin Carney (R)*23Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
Christie Carpino (R)*32Cromwell, Portland
Jay Case (R)*63Colebrook, Torrington, Winchester
Rachel Chaleski (R)138Danbury
Holly Cheeseman (R)*37East Lyme, Montville, Salem
Robin Comey (D)*102Branford
Thomas Concannon (I)146Stamford
Julio Concepcion (D)*5Hartford
Michelle Cook (D)*65Torrington
Francis Cooley (R)22Farmington, Plainville, Southington
Daniel Cowan (R)114Derby, Hamden, Orange, Woodbridge
Laura Dancho (R)120Stratford
Lucy Dathan (D)*142New Canaan, Norwalk
Mark DeCaprio (R)48Bozrah, Colchester, Franklin, Lebanon
Tom Delnicki (R)*14South Windsor
Mike Demicco (D)*21Farmington
Jessica Demmo (R)146Stamford
Keith Denning (D)42New Canaan, Ridgefield, Wilton
Michael DiGiovancarlo (D)*74Waterbury
Richard DiNardo (R)98Branford, Guilford
Jason Doucette (D)*13Glastonbury, Manchester
Chris DuPont (R)64Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon
Paul Edwards (R)24New Britain
Luis Estrella (R)137Norwalk
Brian Farnen (R)132Fairfield
Charles Ferraro (R)*117Milford, Orange, West Haven
Kimberly Fiorello (R)*149Greenwich, Stamford
Marty Foncello (R)107Bethel, Brookfield, Newtown
Jamie Foster (D)*57East Windsor, Ellington, Vernon
Jane Garibay (D)*60Windsor, Windsor Locks
Gary Giannelli (R)31Glastonbury
Bob Godfrey (D)*110Danbury
Michael Grant (R)133Fairfield
Joe Gresko (D)*121Stratford
Kenneth Gucker (D)*138Danbury
Irene Haines (R)*34East Haddam, East Hampton, Salem
Carol Hall (R)*59East Windsor, Enfield
Nicole Hampton (R)143Norwalk, Westport
Mary Ann Hansen (D)8Bolton, Coventry, Columbia, Lebanon, Tolland
Rick Hayes (R)*51Killingly, Putnam, Thompson
Kim Healy (R)42New Canaan, Ridgefield, Wilton
Bob Hebert (R)111Ridgefield
Colin Heffernan (D)23Lyme, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
Phoebe Holmes (D)107Bethel, Brookfield, Newtown
Maria Horn (D)*64Canaan, Cornwall, Goshen, Kent, Norfolk, North Canaan, Salisbury, Sharon
Greg Howard (R)*43Ledyard, North Stonington, Stonington
Ray Ingraham (R)102Branford
Eleni Kavros DeGraw (D)*17Avon, Canton
Kathy Kennedy (R)*119Milford, Orange
Rachel Khanna (D)149Greenwich, Stamford
David Labriola (R)*131Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury
Jenn Lewis (R)2Bethel, Danbury
Liz Linehan (D)*103Cheshire, Hamden, Wallingford
Jeff Litke (D)70Naugatuck
Heather Maguire (R)17Avon, Canton
Tracy Marra (R)141Darien, Norwalk
Eric Mastroianni (R)96New Haven
Don Mastronardi (R)142New Canaan, Norwalk
Cristin McCarthy Vahey (D)*133Fairfield
Kathleen McCarty (R)*38Montville, Waterford
Ben McGorty (R)*122Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull
Denise McNair (D)30Berlin, Southington
Stephen Meskers (D)*150Greenwich
Joe Moret (R)26New Britain
Mary Mushinsky (D)*85Wallingford
Ron Napoli (D)*73Waterbury
Dave Nowakowski (D)47Chaplin, Canterbury, Lisbon, Norwich, Plainfield, Scotland, Sprague
Tammy Nuccio (R)*53Tolland, Vernon, Willington
Tom O’Dea (R)*125Darien, New Canaan, Stamford
John Olin (D)34East Haddam, East Hampton, Salem
Melissa Osborne (D)16Simsbury
Mike Pace (R)88Hamden
Mike Paine (R)16Simsbury
Al Paolillo Jr. (D)*97New Haven
John-Michael Parker (D)*101Durham, Madison
Corey Paris (D)*145Stamford
Jeffrey Parkin (R)118Milford
Cara Pavalock-D’Amato (R)* 77Bristol
Joe Poletta (R)*68Watertown
Chris Poulos (D)81Southington
Pankaj Prakash (R)29Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
Jose Quiroga (R)124Bridgeport
John Rasimas (R)101Durham, Madison
Karen Reddington-Hughes (R)66Bethlehem, Litchfield, Morris, Warren, Woodbury
Geraldo Reyes Jr. (D)*75Waterbury
Christopher Rivers (D)48Bozrah, Colchester, Franklin, Lebanon
Jason Rojas (D)*9East Hartford, Manchester
Dave Rutigliano (R)*123Trumbull
Farley Santos (D)109Danbury
Alma Sarelli (R)136Westport
Tony Scott (R)*112Easton, Monroe, Trumbull
Travis Simms (D)*140Norwalk
Wes Skorski (D)55Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Hebron, Marlborough
David Stavens (R)57East Windsor, Ellington, Vernon
Jonathan Steinberg (D)*136Westport
James Tedford (R)56Vernon
Brianna Timbro (R)28Wethersfield
Kenneth Trice (D)53Tolland, Vernon, Willington
Gary Turco (D)*27Newington
Len Walker (R)60Windsor, Windsor Locks
Derell Wilson (D)46Norwich
Kerry Wood (D)*29Rocky Hill, Wethersfield
David Yaccarino (R)*87North Haven
Tami Zawistowski (R)*61East Granby, Suffield, Windsor Locks
Lezlye Zupkus (R)*89Bethany, Cheshire, Prospect, Waterbury
*Incumbent

Statewide Offices

CandidateOffice
Stewart Beckett (Independent)Lieutenant Governor
Mary Fay (R)Comptroller
Robert Hotaling (Independent)Governor
Dominic Rapini (R)Secretary of the State

For more information, contact CBIA’s Stevie Ann Lis (860.244.1978).

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Stay Connected with CBIA News Digests

The latest news and information delivered directly to your inbox.

CBIA IS FIGHTING TO MAKE CONNECTICUT A TOP STATE FOR BUSINESS, JOBS, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. A BETTER BUSINESS CLIMATE MEANS A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR EVERYONE.