2020 State Senate Results

11.03.2020
ct-state-senate
Issues & Policies

2020 election results for Connecticut’s 36-seat state Senate. The Democratic Party won 24 seats (a net gain of two), the Republican Party 12.

DISTRICT 1

John Fonfara* (D)72% 20,583
Barbara Ruhe (R)25%7,141
Mary Sanders† (G)3%953

DISTRICT 2

Doug McCrory* (D)100%33,840

DISTRICT 3

Saud Anwar* (D)100%35,263

DISTRICT 4

Steve Cassano* (D)58%31,714
Matthew Corey† (R)38%20,737
Harold Harris (I)2%830
Kelly Green (U)2%823

DISTRICT 5

Derek Slap* (D)65%37,360
Phillip Chabot (R)31%17,964
Joelle Nawrocki (I)3%1,780

DISTRICT 6

Rick Lopes (D)56%20,621
Gennaro Bizzarro* (R)44%16,372

DISTRICT 7

John Kissel* (R)54%28,327
Frederick Moffa (D)46%24,144

DISTRICT 8

Kevin Witkos*† (R)52%29,694
Melissa Osborne (D)46%26,811
Keith McConnell (I)2%1,111

DISTRICT 9

Matt Lesser* (D)58%30,982
Richard Ruglio† (R)42%22,714

DISTRICT 10

Gary Winfield* (D)82%24,411
Carlos Alvarado (R)14%4,081
Jason Bartlett† (PC)4%1,246

DISTRICT 11

Martin Looney* (D)75%27,336
Jameson White (R)23%8,462
Alex Taubes (PC)2%795

DISTRICT 12

Christine Cohen* (D)57%34,350
Joseph LaPorta (R)43%25,900

DISTRICT 13

Mary Abrams* (D)53%24,933
Len Suzio† (R)47%22,331

DISTRICT 14

James Maroney* (D)57%30,670
Michael Southworth† (R)43%22,830

DISTRICT 15

Joan Hartley* (D)100%24,840

DISTRICT 16

Rob Sampson* (R)54%29,209
Jack Perry† (D)46%25,093

DISTRICT 17

Jorge Cabrera (D)52%25,034
George Logan* (R)48%22,958

DISTRICT 18

Heather Somers*† (R)52%26,377
Robert Statchen (D)48%23,942 

DISTRICT 19

Cathy Osten*†  (D)53%25,848
Steve Weir†  (R)45%21,680
William Russell (I)2%892

DISTRICT 20

Paul Formica*†  (R)51%25,680
Martha Marx (D)48%24,503
Joseph Taraya (I)1%586

DISTRICT 21

Kevin Kelly* (R)100%37,602

DISTRICT 22

Marilyn Moore* (D)59%25,653
Steven Choi†  (R)39%17,070
Steven Dincher† (I)2%845

DISTRICT 23

Dennis Bradley* (D)84%20,317
Josiah Israel (R)16%4,006

DISTRICT 24

Julie Kushner* (D)56%25,030
Susan Chapman† (R)44%19,605

DISTRICT 25

Bob Duff* (D)60%30,708
Elisavet Kousidis (R)40%20,278

DISTRICT 26

Will Haskell* (D)58%38,581
Kim Healy† (R)42%27,549

DISTRICT 27

Carlo Leone* (D)64%29,279
Eva Maldonado† (R)36%16,594

DISTRICT 28

Tony Hwang* (R)52%  31,857
Michelle Lapine McCabe (D)48% 29,769

DISTRICT 29

Mae Flexer* (D)52% 20,878
Jessica Alba (R)48% 19,103

DISTRICT 30

Craig Miner* (R)53% 28,719
David Gronbach (D)45% 24,152
Joseph Bongiorno (I)2% 937

DISTRICT 31

Henri Martin* (R) 58%29,908
Mary Fortier (D) 42% 21,591

DISTRICT 32

Eric Berthel*† (R)58%33,050
Jeff Desmarais (D)42%23,760

DISTRICT 33

Norman Needleman*† (D)54% 33,351
Brendan Saunders† (R)46% 28,432

DISTRICT 34

Paul Cicarella† (R)55%29,473
April Capone (D)45%23,748

DISTRICT 35

Daniel Champagne*†  (R)51%28,763
Lisa Thomas (D)49%28,138

DISTRICT 36

Alex Kasser* (D)51%29,137
Ryan Fazio  (R)49%27,575
*Incumbent; Signed Rebuilding Connecticut pledge

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Stay Connected with CBIA News Digests

The latest news and information delivered directly to your inbox.

CBIA IS FIGHTING TO MAKE CONNECTICUT A TOP STATE FOR BUSINESS, JOBS, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. A BETTER BUSINESS CLIMATE MEANS A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR EVERYONE.