2020 State House Results

11.04.2020
ctstatehouse
Issues & Policies

2020 election results for Connecticut’s 151-seat state House. The Democratic Party won 97 seats (a net gain of six), the Republican Party 54.

DISTRICT 1

Matt Ritter* (D)92%5,193
Mark Stewart Greenstein† (U)5%290
Daniel Piper (U)3%176

DISTRICT 2

Raghib Allie-Brennan*† (D)53%7,136
Dan Carter† (R)47%6,215

DISTRICT 3

Minnie Gonzalez* (D)100%3,983

DISTRICT 4

Julio Concepcion* (D)86%3,944
Barry D’Andrea† (R)14%637

DISTRICT 5

Brandon McGee Jr.* (D)84%8,140
Charles Jackson (R)16%1,505

DISTRICT 6

Edwin Vargas* (D)100%5,478

DISTRICT 7

Joshua Hall* (D)100%5,663

DISTRICT 8

Tim Ackert* (R)61%9,128
Brenda Falusi (D)39%5,874

DISTRICT 9

Jason Rojas*†  (D)67%7,343
Cathy Hopperstad (R)33%3,694

DISTRICT 10

Henry Genga* (D)100%7,028

DISTRICT 11

Jeff Currey* (D)70%5,845
Matthew Harper† (R)30%2,539

DISTRICT 12

Geoff Luxenberg* (D)67%7,868
Jeff Sullivan† (R)33%3,841

DISTRICT 13

Jason Doucette*† (D)63%8,155
Brian Marois† (R)37%4,769

DISTRICT 14

Tom Delnicki* (R)
54%7,753
Genevieve Coursey (D)46%6,621

DISTRICT 15

Bobby Gibson Jr.* (D)89%11,195
Danielle Wong (R)11%1,323

DISTRICT 16

John Hampton*† (D)100%11,730

DISTRICT 17

Eleni Kavros DeGraw† (D)52%7,832
Leslee Hill*† (R)48%7,280

DISTRICT 18

Jillian Gilchrest* (D)73%9,030
Rick Bush† (R)27%3,387

DISTRICT 19

Tammy Exum* (D)100%11,682

DISTRICT 20

Kate Farrar (D)100%9,248

DISTRICT 21

Mike Demicco* (D)62%9,148
John Brockleman (R)36%5,316
David Kramer (I)2%224

DISTRICT 22

William Petit Jr.*† (R)100%8,797

DISTRICT 23

Devin Carney*† (R)55%8,933
David Rubino (D)45%7,260

DISTRICT 24

Manny Sanchez (D)65%5,983
Alden Russell† (R)35%3,262

DISTRICT 25

Bobby Sanchez* (D)73%4,160
Jerrell Hargraves† (R)27%1,503

DISTRICT 26

Peter Tercyak* (D)64%4,900
Piotr Ceglar† (R)32%2,420
Jonathan Johnson† (L)4%291

DISTRICT 27

Gary Turco Jr.* (D)61%8,250
Michael Camillo† (R)39%5,375

DISTRICT 28

Amy Morin Bello† (D)56%8,063
Patrick Pentalow† (R)43%6,146
Henry Thayer (I)1%18

DISTRICT 29

Kerry Wood*† (D)58%7,776
Henry Vasel† (R)42%5,663

DISTRICT 30

Donna Veach† (R)56%8,268
JoAnn Angelico-Stetson† (D)44%6,581
DISTRICT 31
Jill Barry*† (D)53%8,521
Chip Beckett† (R)47%7,552

DISTRICT 32

Christie Carpino* (R)100%10,999
DISTRICT 33
Brandon Chafee (D)64%7,075
Linda Szynkowicz† (R)36%3,959

DISTRICT 34

Irene Haines*† (R)56%7,912
Judd Melon (D)43%6,042
Lance Lusignan (I)2%227

DISTRICT 35

Christine Goupil (D)50%7,067
John Hall† (R)48%6,793
John May† (G)2%358

DISTRICT 36

Christine Palm* (D)55%8,411
Robert Siegrist III† (R)45%6,977

DISTRICT 37

Holly Cheeseman*† (R)51%7,118
Cate Steel (D)49%6,918

DISTRICT 38

Kathleen McCarty*† (R)51%7,269
Baird Welch-Collins (D)49%6,924

DISTRICT 39

Anthony Nolan* (D)77%5,079
Kat Goulart† (R)19%1,280
Erycka Ortiz (G)4%238

DISTRICT 40

Christine Conley* (D)59%5,253
Lauren Gauthier* (R)41%3,671

DISTRICT 41

Joe de la Cruz* (D)100%8,744

DISTRICT 42

Mike France*† (R)53%6,324
Matt Geren (D)46%5,428
Robert Lawrence (PC)1%96

DISTRICT 43

Greg Howard† (R)51%7,643
Kate Rotella* (D)49%7,348

DISTRICT 44

Anne Dauphinais* (R)60%6,545
Christine Rosati Randall (D)40%4,320

DISTRICT 45

Brian Lanoue* (R)57%6,640
Mark DePonte (D)41%4,790
Daniel Reale (I)3%308

DISTRICT 46

Emmett Riley* (D)62%4,918
Robert Bell† (R)38%2,967

DISTRICT 47

Doug Dubitsky* (R)57%7,672
Kate Donnelly (D)43%5,882

DISTRICT 48

Brian Smith* (D)53%7,278
Julie Shilosky† (R)47%6,369

DISTRICT 49

Susan Johnson* (D)100%5,632

DISTRICT 50

Pat Boyd* (D)100%8,564

DISTRICT 51

Rick Hayes* (R)57%6,593
Larry Groh Jr. (D)43%4,961

DISTRICT 52

Kurt Vail* (R)65%7,606
Greg Post† (D)35%4,171

DISTRICT 53

Tammy Nuccio† (R)52%7,168
Patricia Wilson Pheanious* (D)48%6,695
DISTRICT 54
Greg Haddad* (D)100%4,899
DISTRICT 55
Robin Green*† (R)49%7,491
John Collins† (D)47%7,125
Sal Sena Jr. (PC)4%656
DISTRICT 56
Michael Winkler* (D)58%6,881
Laura Bush† (R)42%5,066
DISTRICT 57
Jaime Foster (D)52%6,795
David Stavens† (R)48%6,346
DISTRICT 58
Thomas Arnone* (D)56%5,992
Mary Anne Turner† (R)45%4,711
DISTRICT 59
Carol Hall* (R)54%5,870
Jerry Calnen (D)46%5,006
DISTRICT 60
Jane Garibay* (D)55%7,274
Scott Storms† (R)45%6,009
DISTRICT 61
Tami Zawistowski*† (R)59%7,851
Jack Henrie† (D)41%5,535
DISTRICT 62
Mark Anderson† (R)57%8,613
Audrey Meyer Lampert (D)44%6,713
DISTRICT 63
Jay Case*† (R)69%7,981
Noel Rodriguez (D)31%3,624
DISTRICT 64
Maria Horn* (D)52%7,152
Brian Ohler† (R)48%6,675
DISTRICT 65
Michelle Cook* (D)51%4,728
Chris Beyus† (R)48%4,477
Don Alexander (G)1%54
DISTRICT 66
David Wilson*† (R)57%8,500
Matt Dyer (D)43%6,334
DISTRICT 67
William Buckbee*† (R)61%7,810
Hilary Ram (D)39%5,061
DISTRICT 68
Joe Polletta*† (R)67%8,753
Sean Butterly (D)33%4,342
DISTRICT 69
Cindy Harrison† (R)52%7,972
Michele Zommer (D)48%7,493
DISTRICT 70
Rosa Rebimbas* (R)60%6,547
Stephen Samela (D)40%4,384
DISTRICT 71
Anthony D'Amelio* (R)100%7,501
DISTRICT 72
Larry Butler* (D)73%4,503
Vernon Matthews Jr. (R)27%1,668
DISTRICT 73
Ronald Napoli Jr.* (D)100%7,093
DISTRICT 74
Michael DiGiovancarlo (D)53%4,457
Stephanie Cummings*† (R)47%3,970
DISTRICT 75
Geraldo Reyes Jr.* (D)100%3,542
DISTRICT 76
John Piscopo* (R)62%9,175
Paul Honig† (D)38%5,676
DISTRICT 77
Cara Pavalock-D’Amato*† (R)53%6,509
Andrew Rasmussen-Tuller† (D)47%5,788
DISTRICT 78
Whit Betts* (R)75%8,376
Aileen Abrams (I)25%2,801
DISTRICT 79
Chris Ziogas* (D)53%5,540
David Rackliffe† (R)48%4,908
DISTRICT 80
Gale Mastrofrancesco* (R)62%8,559
John “Corky” Mazurek (D)38%5,287
DISTRICT 81
John Fusco* (R)59%7,860
Dagmara Scalise† (D)41%5,542
DISTRICT 82
Michael Quinn (D)52%6,123
Mike Skelps† (R)44%5,227
Ernestine Holloway† (I)4%412
DISTRICT 83
Catherine Abercrombie*† (D)51%6,143
Lou Arata† (R)49%5,809
DISTRICT 84
Hilda Santiago* (D)69%4,412
Richard Cordero (R)31%2,022
DISTRICT 85
Mary Mushinsky* (D)53%6,255
Weston Ulbrich† (R)47%5,586
DISTRICT 86
Vincent Candelora*† (R)65%9,063
Vince Mase Sr. (D)35%4,783
DISTRICT 87
David Yaccarino*† (R)68%10,375
Kathy Grant (D)32%4,805
DISTRICT 88
Josh Elliott* (D)67%6,710
Kathy Hoyt (R)33%3,355
DISTRICT 89
Lezlye Zupkus* (R)64%9,366
EJ Maher (D)36%5,351
DISTRICT 90
Craig Fishbein* (R)50%7,055
Jim Jinks (D)50%7,048
DISTRICT 91
Michael D'Agostino* (D)89%9,680
Weruche George (PC)11%1,208
DISTRICT 92
Patricia Dillon* (D)100%8,307
DISTRICT 93
Toni Walker* (D)100%5,816
DISTRICT 94
Robyn Porter* (D)100%7,536
DISTRICT 95
Juan Candeleria* (D)100%4,129
DISTRICT 96
Roland Lemar* (D)66%7,435
Eric Mastroianni Sr.†(R)24%2,306
DISTRICT 97
Alphonse Paolillo Jr.* (D)76%6,042
Erin Reilly† (R)24%1,900
DISTRICT 98
Sean Scanlon* (D)100%11,534
DISTRICT 99
Joe Zullo* (R)59%6,775
Dave Yaccarino (D)41%4,795
DISTRICT 100
Quentin Phipps* (D)65%7,431
Tony Gennaro† (R)35%3,945
DISTRICT 101
John-Michael Parker (D)54%8,241
Noreen Kokoruda*† (R)46%7,102
DISTRICT 102
Robin Comey* (D)58%8,097
Marc Riccio† (R)42%5,932
DISTRICT 103
Liz Linehan* (D)
50%6,355
Pam Salamone (R)50%6,235
DISTRICT 104
Kara Rochelle* (D)60%5,910
Myra Rivers† (R)40%4,004
DISTRICT 105
Nicole Klarides-Ditria* (R)67%8,997
Christopher Bowen (D)33%4,405
DISTRICT 106
Mitch Bolinsky*† (R)51%7,331
Rebekah Harriman-Stites (D)49%6,944
DISTRICT 107
Stephen Harding* (R)58%8,734
Kerri Colombo (D)42%6,345
DISTRICT 108
Patrick Callahan† (R)55%7,002
Danette Onofrio45%5,768
DISTRICT 109
David Arconti Jr.* (D)61%5,467
Michael Henry (R)39%3,417
DISTRICT 110
Bob Godfrey* (D)68%4,207
Erin Domenech (R)32%1,913
DISTRICT 111
Aimee Berger-Girvalo (D)52%8,044
Bob Hebert (R)48%7,305
DISTRICT 112
J.P. Sredzinski* (R)100%10,526
DISTRICT 113
Jason Perillo* (R)64%8,010
Elaine Matto (D)36%4,483
DISTRICT 114
Mary Welander (D)53%7,364
Daniel DeBarba† (R)47%6,588
DISTRICT 115
Dorinda Borer* (D)100%7,303
DISTRICT 116
Michael DiMassa* (D)100%5,622
DISTRICT 117
Charles Ferraro* (R)54%7,353
Tony Sutton (D)46%6,287
DISTRICT 118
Frank Smith (D)55%7,200
Erik Smith† (R)45%5,876
DISTRICT 119
Kathleen Kennedy*† (R)51%7,260
Bryan Anderson (D)49%7,107
DISTRICT 120
Phillip Young* (D)51%6,869
Jim Feehan† (R)49%6,418
DISTRICT 121
Joe Gresko* (D)69%7,303
Edward Scinto (R)31%3,235
DISTRICT 122
Ben McGorty*† (R)59%8,673
Jose Goncalves (D)41%6,000
DISTRICT 123
David Rutigliano* (R)51%7,123
Sujata Gadkar-Wilcox (D)49%6,898
DISTRICT 124
Andre Baker Jr.* (D)83%5,337
Jasmine Sanchez (R)15%961
Wilfredo Martinez (I)  2%149
DISTRICT 125
Tom O'Dea* (R)100%9,762
DISTRICT 126
Charlie Stallworth* (D)83%7,254
Lee Grisby (R)17%1,535
DISTRICT 127
Jack Hennessy* (D)73%5,523
Peter Perillo (R)25%1,848
Bob Keeley (PC)  2%162
DISTRICT 128
Christopher Rosario* (D)80%3,359
Ethan Book (R)19%792
Wanda Simmons (PC)  1%59
DISTRICT 129
Steven Stafstrom* (D)77%5,690
Helene Kouassi† (R)20%1,502
Robert Halstead (PC)  3%190
DISTRICT 130
Antonio Felipe* (D)85%4,490
Terrence Sullivan (R)15%770
DISTRICT 131
David Labriola* (R)100%10,295
DISTRICT 132
Jennifer Leeper (D)
51%7,637
Brian Farnen*† (R)49%7,344
DISTRICT 133
Cristin McCarthy Vahey* (D)65%7,868
Joanne Romano-Csonka† (R)35%4,233
DISTRICT 134
Laura Devlin*† (R)52%7,344
Carla Volpe (D)48%6,769
DISTRICT 135
Anne Hughes* (D)57%8,662
John Shaban† (R)43%6,567
DISTRICT 136
Jonathan Steinberg*† (D)67%10,567
Chip Stephens† (R)33%5,322
DISTRICT 137
Chris Perone* (D)67%7,813
Ellen Wink† (R)33%3,917
DISTRICT 138
Kenneth Gucker* (D)54%6,832
Emile Buzaid† (R)46%5,853
DISTRICT 139
Kevin Ryan* (D)55%5,743
Caleb (Manny) Espinosa† (R)45%4,768
DISTRICT 140
Travis Simms* (D)78%5,861
John Flynn (R)22%1,643
DISTRICT 141
Terrie Wood* (R)
100%10,965
DISTRICT 142
Lucy Dathan* (D)55%7,916
Fred Wilms (R)45%6,352
DISTRICT 143
Stephanie Thomas (D)55%8,362
Patrizia Zucaro† (R)45%6,730
DISTRICT 144
Caroline Simmons*† (D)100%9,106
DISTRICT 145
Patricia Billie Miller* (D)77%5,898
JD Ospina† (R)23%1,736
DISTRICT 146
David Michel* (D)70%8,147
George Hallenbeck† (R)30%3,410
DISTRICT 147
Matthew Blumenthal* (D)62%8,451
Dan Maymin (R)38%5,176
DISTRICT 148
Daniel Fox* (D)76%6,519
Wilm Donath† (R)24%2,055
DISTRICT 149
Kimberley Fiorello (R)51%7,203
Kathleen Stowe (D)49%6,809
DISTRICT 150
Stephen Meskers*† (D)55%6,714
Joe Kelly† (R)45%5,512
DISTRICT 151
Harry Arora*† (R)53%7,332
Hector Arzeno (D)47%6,477
*Incumbent; Signed Rebuilding Connecticut pledge

 

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Stay Connected with CBIA News Digests

The latest news and information delivered directly to your inbox.

CBIA IS FIGHTING TO MAKE CONNECTICUT A TOP STATE FOR BUSINESS, JOBS, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. A BETTER BUSINESS CLIMATE MEANS A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR EVERYONE.