Registered Democratic and Republican voters head to the polls August 14 to determine party candidates for statewide offices—including governor—a number of state House and Senate races, and two U.S. congressional seats.

Polling places across the state will be open from 6 am to 8 pm. To be eligible to vote in party primary elections, you must be registered as a Democrat or Republican voter.

There is a three month waiting period to switch party affiliation. Unaffiliated voters are not eligible to vote in party primaries, but can enroll with either party at any time to vote in the primaries.

Connecticut has seen an unprecedented surge in voter registration—over 275,000 residents—since the 2016 elections.

As of June this year, there were 760,672 registered Democratic voters in Connecticut and 446,265 registered Republicans.

Independent or unaffiliated voters represent the largest voting bloc in the state—more than 143,000 people registered as unaffiliated since the 2016 elections, bringing the total number of independent voters to 857,111.

Governor's Race

No contest will be more closely watched this year than the race to succeed Democratic Governor Dannel Malloy, who is not seeking reelection after two terms in office.

The August 14 primaries will determine which of two Democrat and five Republican hopefuls move on to the November 7 general election as their party's candidate.

Greenwich business executive Ned Lamont and Bridgeport Mayor Joe Ganim are on the Democratic Party primary ballot.

Lamont was endorsed at the party's May convention, while Ganim successfully collected the 15,000-plus signatures needed to win a spot on the ballot.

Danbury mayor Mark Boughton is the endorsed Republican candidate, while former Trumbull first selectman Tim Herbst and Westport tech entrepreneur Steve Obsitnik both earned enough convention support to qualify for the primary.

Former Greenwich hedge fund manager David Stemerman and Madison business executive Bob Stefanowski petitioned their way onto the primary ballot after skipping the Republican convention in May.

Other Statewide Races

Two Democrats and three Republicans are on the primary ballots for lieutenant governor, with Democratic incumbent Nancy Wyman not seeking reelection.

Former state legislator and secretary of state Susan Bysiewicz is the Democratic endorsed candidate. She faces Newtown community organizer Eva Bermudez Zimmerman.

State Senator Joe Markley won the GOP endorsement for lieutenant governor and faces Darien first selectman Jayme Stevenson and New Britain mayor Erin Stewart in the primary.

Democrat George Jepsen's decision not to run again for attorney general set up a three-way Democratic primary between state senator Paul Doyle, former federal prosecutor Chris Mattei, and state representative Willliam Tong, the endorsed candidate.

Former state prosecutor Sue Hatfield is the Republican's endorsed candidate for attorney general and faces former state representative John Shaban.

Litchfield business executive Mark Greenberg faces Seymour first selectman Kurt Miller, who won the GOP endorsement, in the race to challenge Democrat incumbent Kevin Lembo for state comptroller.

The August 14 primaries will also decide party candidates to replace incumbent Democrat Denise Nappier, who is not seeking reelection as state treasurer.

Former Hartford City Council president Shawn Wooden and one-time Wall Street financier Dita Bhargava are the Democratic challengers, while retired Lakeville investment banker Thad Gray and state senator Art Linares (Westbrook) are on the Republican primary ballot.

Statewide OfficeDemocratic CandidatesRepublican Candidates
GovernorJoe Ganim
Ned Lamont*
Mark Boughton*
Tim Herbst
Steve Obsitnik
Bob Stefanowski
David Stemerman
Lieutenant GovernorSusan Bysiewicz*
Eva Bermudez Zimmerman
Joe Markley*
Jayme Stevenson
Erin Stewart
Attorney GeneralPaul Doyle
Chris Mattei
William Tong*
Sue Hatfield*
John Shaban
ComptrollerMark Greenberg
Kurt Miller*
TreasurerDita Bhargava
Shawn Wooden*
Thad Gray*
Art Linares

*Party endorsed candidate

State Senate Primary Elections

Democratic candidates in five state Senate districts—in Fairfield, Hartford, Middlesex, and New Haven counties—face primaries to determine who will represent the party in the general election.

State representatives Tony Guerrera (Rocky Hill) and Matt Lesser (Middletown) are challenging for the 9th Senate District seat left vacant following incumbent Paul Doyle's decision to run for attorney general. Guerrera is the endorsed candidate.

Former state representative Vickie Nardello won a court decision to join party-endorsed candidate Dagmara Scalise on the ballot in the 16th Senate District.

The winner will challenge GOP state representative Rob Sampson (Wolcott) in the general election to fill the seat now held by Republican Joe Markley, who is running for lieutenant governor.

Republican candidates in three state Senate districts also face primary elections August 14.

Rocky Hill Town Council minority leader Ed Charamut and University of Connecticut student Tyler Flanigan are seeking the GOP nomination in the 9th Senate District.

In Milford, state representative Pam Staneski faces Board of Aldermen minority leader Anthony Giannattasio to determine the party's candidate for the 14th Senate District seat held by Democrat Gayle Slossberg, who is not running for reelection.

Senate DistrictDemocratic CandidatesRepublican Candidates
9th (Cromwell, Middletown, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield)Tony Guerrera*
Matt Lesser
Ed Charamut*
Tyler Flanigan
13th (Cheshire, Meriden, Middlefield, Middletown)Mary Daugherty Adams*
Alex Tiktinsky
14th (Milford, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge)Anthony Giannattasio*
Pam Staneski
16th (Cheshire, Prospect, Southington, Waterbury, Wolcott)Vickie Nardello
Dagmara Scalise*
17th (Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge)Jorge Cabrera*
Sean Grace
Valerie Horsley
23rd (Bridgeport, Stratford)Dennis Bradley*
Aaron Turner
John Rodriguez*
Casimir Mizera
34th (Durham, East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford)Josh Balter
Aili McKeen*

*Party endorsed candidate

State House Primaries

Five incumbent Democratic state representatives face primary battles, among the party's 10 state House district primary elections on August 14.

In Hartford, Minnie Gonzalez, who has held the 3rd House District for 22 years, is challenged by gay rights activist Gannon Long.

Two-term incumbent Brandon McGee lost the party's endorsement for the Hartford-based 5th House District to primary challenger Lawrence Jaggon, a Windsor nurse.

In West Hartford, non-profit director Jillian Gilchrest is challenging Education Committee co-chair Andy Fleischmann, who has held the 18th House District seat since 1995.

Three-term incumbent Charlie Stallworth will contest a primary in the 126th House District against former Bridgeport Housing Authority commissioner Shanté Hanks, who also earned the party's endorsement.

Incumbent Terry Adams' bid for a third term representing the Stamford-based 146th House District is far from certain after losing the local party's endorsement to environmental activist David Michel.

There are four Republican state House primaries—Bridgeport (128th District), Middletown (100th), New Haven and West Haven (116th), and Darien and Stamford (147th)—all for seats currently held by Democrats.

House DistrictDemocratic CandidatesRepublican Candidates
3rd (Hartford)Minnie Gonzalez*+
Gannon Long
5th (Hartford, Windsor)Lawrence Jaggon*
Brandon McGee+
18th (West Hartford)Andy Fleischmann*+
Jillian Gilchrest
29th (Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield)Christopher Duff*
Kerry Wood
38th (Montville, Waterford)Nick Gauthier
Patrick Murphy
Baird Welch-Collins*
43rd (North Stonington, Stonington)Chris Donahue
Kate Rotella*
60th (Windsor, Windsor Locks)Jane Garibay*
Kathleen Tracy
100th (Middletown)Tyrell Brown*
Anthony Gennaro
116th (New Haven, West Haven)Richard DePalma*
Roman Khondker
126th (Bridgeport)Shanté Hanks*
Charlie Stallworth+
128th (Bridgeport)Ethan Book
Luis Colon*
140th (Norwalk)Colin Hosten
Travis Simms*
146th (Stamford)Terry Adams+
David Michel*
147th (Darien, Stamford)Anzelmo Graziosi*
Marcy Minnick

*Party endorsed candidate; +Incumbent

Congressional Primaries

Three-time congressional candidate Matthew Corey and Hamden sales executive Dominic Rapini seek the Republican nomination to unseat first-term Democratic incumbent Chris Murphy from the U.S. Senate.

Corey, a Hartford bar owner, is the party-endorsed candidate, winning 53% of delegate votes at the party's May convention. Rapini took 35% of delegate votes to earn a spot on the primary ballot.

Democrat incumbent Elizabeth Esty is not seeking a fourth term in Congress, setting up primaries for both parties in the 5th U.S. House District, which stretches from Meriden and New Britain west to Danbury and the Litchfield Hills.

Former Simsbury first selectman Mary Glassman narrowly won the Democratic endorsement for the seat and faces Waterbury high school teacher Jahana Hayes in the party primary.

Three Republicans are on the primary ballot, with former Meriden mayor Manny Santos winning the party's endorsement.

He faces retired Southbury college professor Ruby Corby O'Neill and Watertown manufacturing consultant Richard DuPont.

Congressional SeatDemocratic CandidatesRepublican Candidates
U.S. SenateMatthew Corey*
Dominic Rapini
5th U.S. HouseMary Glassman*
Jahana Hayes
Ruby Corby O'Neill
Richard DuPont
Manny Santos*

*Party endorsed candidate

Filed Under: Elections
  • Rob Tyska

    The 147th House Primary is Republican, not Democratic.

    • CBIANews

      Thank you for the feedback–we’ve corrected the post.

      • Rob Tyska

        Thank you for this guide. I was looking for something that had all the races listed as the news sources are poor about putting this information out anymore. In order to be an informed voter you need to know who is on the ballot. The links to the candidates websites is a huge bonus.

        • CBIANews

          You’re welcome. We’re glad you found it useful.