Employers usually know they’re responsible for notifying the state Workers’ Compensation Commission about injuries or illnesses that occur in the workplace.

But they’re sometimes unsure about the specifics–for example, must every injury or illness be reported?

Workers’ compensation insurance carriers or third-party administrators often handle the reporting for them. Nevertheless, the responsibility lies with the employer.

Here is what you’re required to do.

Connecticut law (C.G.S. Sec. 31-316) requires employers to file a report with the Workers’ Compensation Commission each time an employee has sustained a work-related injury or illness that results in one of more lost workdays.

“It doesn’t matter if [the illness or injury] is compensable under workers’ compensation,” says Peter Miecznikowski, an associate research analyst in the commission chairman’s office.

The form employers must use for this report is the “Employer’s First Report of Occupational Injury or Illness,” which must be submitted in duplicate within seven days of when the employer is notified of the injury.

Among other things, you must report the date and time of the injury, any notice you have received from the employee of a workers’ comp claim, the amount of accident and health insurance or life insurance your company provides for employees, and your company’s payment or contribution requirements for any employee welfare plan.

If the employer fails to file the “First Report” as required, the workers’ compensation commissioner may increase the employee’s compensation award.