Updated Aug. 18, 2020. 


Connecticut legislative incumbents survived primary election challenges August 11, while party endorsed candidates lost races in West Hartford, Wethersfield, and Bridgeport.

Final results from the Democratic and Republican primary elections were not known for several days pending counts of a record number of absentee ballots. 

The universal availability of absentee voting and the aftermath of Tropical Storm Isaias impacted voting patterns and behavior.

Gov. Ned Lamont also signed an executive order Monday requiring that all mailed ballots postmarked by August 11 be included in final vote tallies.

State Senate Primary Results

Senate DistrictDemocratic CandidatesRepublican Candidates
17th (Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Hamden, Naugatuck, Woodbridge)Jorge Cabrera* 57%
Justin Farmer 43%
22nd (Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull)Marcus Brown* 47%
Marilyn Moore+ 53%
26th (Bethel, New Canaan, Redding, Ridgefield, Weston, Westport, Wilton)Will Duff 39%
Kim Healy* 61%

*Party endorsed candidate+Incumbent

Labor organizer Jorge Cabrera defeated Hamden town councilor Justin Farmer in the 17th Senate District Democratic primary and will challenge Republican incumbent George Logan in the general election.

State Sen. Marilyn Moore (D-Bridgeport) held off her primary challenger, city council member Marcus Brown, with absentee votes determining the outcome. 

Moore's margin over Brown was a slim 424 votes in the 22nd Senate District. Brown was the party endorsed candidate.

Newcomer Kim Healy defeated former state representative Will Duff in the 26th Senate District GOP primary.

Healy faces one-term incumbent Will Haskell (D-Westport) in November.

State House Primary Results

House DistrictDemocratic CandidatesRepublican Candidates
5th (Hartford, Windsor)Brandon McGee*+ 88%
Craig Stallings 12%
15th (Bloomfield, Windsor)Bobby Gibson*+ 65%
Danielle Wong 35%
20th (West Hartford)Kate Farrar 72%
Sherry Haller* 28%
24th (New Britain, Newington)Richard Lacourciere 41%
Manny Sanchez* 59%
28th (Wethersfield)Amy Morrin Bello 54%
Paul Montinieri* 46%
30th (Berlin, Southington)Jim Townsley 40%
Donna Veach* 60%
45th (Griswold, Lisbon, Plainfield, Sterling, Voluntown)Mark DePonte* 68%
Pam Patalano 32%
82nd (Meriden, Middlefield)Ernestine Holloway 26%
Michael Skelps* 74%
126th (Bridgeport)Tony Barr 27%
Charlie Stallworth*+ 73%
128th (Bridgeport)Ethan Book 67%
Joseph Borges* 33%
130th (Bridgeport)Kelvin Ayala 41%
Antonio Felipe*+ 59%

*Party endorsed candidate+Incumbent

Three-term state representative Brandon McGee (D-Hartford) easily won the 5th House District primary over Hartford Board of Education chair Craig Stallings

State representative Bobby Gibson (D-Bloomfield) defeated Bloomfield town councilor Danielle Wong in the 15th House District Democratic primary.

Former Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund executive director Kate Farrar defeated Justice Education Center executive director and party endorsed candidate Sherry Haller in the 20th House District in West Hartford. 

Wethersfield assistant town clerk Amy Morrin Bello defeated former mayor and party endorsed candidate Paul Montinieri in the 28th House District Democratic primary. 

New Britain alderman Manny Sanchez defeated educator Richard Lacourciere in the 24th House District Democratic primary.

Berlin town councilor Donna Veach defeated Southington pastor Jim Townsley in the 30th House District Republican primary.

Lisbon physician Mark DePonte defeated Griswold Democratic Registrar of Voters Pam Patalano in the 45th House District Democratic primary.

DePonte will meet Republican incumbent Brian Lanoue (R-Jewett City) in the fall general election.

Board of Finance member Michael Skelps won the Republican primary in the 82nd House District against Meriden pastor Ernestine Holloway

In Bridgeport, Democratic incumbent Charlie Stallworth won his primary in the 126th House District seat against community activist Tony Barr.

Bridgeport business owner Ethan Book upset former city registrar of voters Joseph Borges, the party endorsed candidate, in the 128th House District GOP primary. 

Book will challenge incumbent Christopher Rosario (D-Bridgeport) in November.

First-term incumbent Antonio Felipe (D-Bridgeport) defeated business leader Kelvin Ayala in the 130th House District Democratic primary.

Congressional Primary Results

Congressional SeatDemocratic CandidatesRepublican Candidates
1st U.S. HouseMary Fay* 57%
James Griffin 43%
2nd U.S. House DistrictJustin Anderson 50%
Tom Gilmer* 50%

*Party endorsed candidate

Endorsed candidate Mary Fay defeated James Griffin in the 1st U.S. House District Republican primary.

She will face Democratic incumbent John Larson, who is vying for his 12th term in office. 

Justin Anderson won the 2nd U.S. House District Republican primary by 81 votes following a recount.

Party endorsed candidate Tom Gilmer dropped out of the race the day before the primary and remained on the ballot. 

Anderson will challenge Democratic incumbent Joe Courtney in the general election. 

Presidential Primary

President Donald Trump and former Vice President Joe Biden won their respective primary races. 

Biden won 85% of the Democratic primary vote, with Vermont Senator Bernie Sanders earning 12%, Hawaii U.S. Representative Tulsi Gabbard at 1%, and 2% of voters uncommitted.

Trump took 78% of the Republican vote, challenger Rocky De La Fuente received 7%, and 14% of Republican voters were uncommitted. 

Biden, who announced California U.S. Senator Kamala Harris as his running mate on primary day, faces Trump and Vice President Mike Pence in November.